cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements
974
Views
0
Helpful
5
Replies
Shlomy Maron
Cisco Employee

Can I use Leaf Switch as Spine Switches ?

Hi,

I'm setting up a lab of ACI.

I've received 3 APIC servers to create a cluster.

and I've received 2 Leafs - yet my order of the Spine is being delayed.

I was wondering if I can use one of the Leafs as Spine ?

one more question - do I have to connect the Spine(s) to Leaf(s) via 40G links ?

can I use XFP of 10G ?

can I use regular 10G ports ?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
dpita
Cisco Employee

Hello

Thanks for using SupportForums

No you cannot use a Leaf as a Spine and yes you must use the 40G GEM on the Leaf to the Spine 40G line card using the supported QSFP 

Hope that helps!

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
dpita
Cisco Employee

Hello

Thanks for using SupportForums

No you cannot use a Leaf as a Spine and yes you must use the 40G GEM on the Leaf to the Spine 40G line card using the supported QSFP 

Hope that helps!

View solution in original post

Thanks for the prompt response !

one more question please - can I use XFP of 10G instead of XFP of 40G ? both of them are capable for the 40G GEM

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/10-gigabit-modules/product_data_sheet0900aecd802a61b9.html

would it work for Spine-Leaf connectivity ? do I must use 40G XFP/Twinax ?

No i don't believe you can. 

These transceivers are for SONET it seems, different encoding than ethernet if I'm not mistaken and since ACI is an Ethernet Datacenter technology I'm fairly certain we don't support them.

Here is a link towards ACI's transceiver compatibility. Please take note of the switch and version of code. 

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/interfaces-modules/transceiver-modules/products-device-support-tables-list.html

here is the list specifically for the 40G

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/40GE_Tx_Matrix.html

There is also this good document that talks about the QSFP BiDi technology used between the leafs and spines in the ACI fabric

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/nexus-9000-series-switches/white-paper-c11-729493.html

thanks for the information !

I see that 

XFP-10G-MM-SR=

Cisco 10GBASE-SR Ethernet XFP transceiver module for MMF, dual LC connector

despite the fact that its Ethernet - it seems to be incompatible with N9K.

I think I'll order QSFP-H40G-CU for the lab.

thanks for your help and effort !!!

Yeah, sorry about that. it seems to be for ME, XR, ASR platforms. Not for the Nexus datacenter switches. 

QSFP-H40G-CU will be fine, they are just a bit thick. Nothing cable management can't solve =)

Happy to help. Thanks again and have a nice day.