cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
219
Views
50
Helpful
7
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

ISR4431 GLH-LH-SMD GLH-SX-MMD module disabled

Hi Cisco,

 

I have the problem GLC-LH-SMD, GLC-SX-MMD module disabled in isr4431, isr4351. Now my current ios-xe firmware is 

isr4400-universalk9.17.02.01r.SPA.bin. I already used command service unsupported transceiver, transceiver type all no monitoring, no negotiated auto but not fine in SFP DOM version. Now our customer need to solve this sfp problem. Please give me advice for this.

7 REPLIES 7
Highlighted
Hall of Fame Community Legend

Re: ISR4431 GLH-LH-SMD GLH-SX-MMD module disabled

Have you tried a different firmware, like 16.12.3?
Highlighted
Beginner

Re: ISR4431 GLH-LH-SMD GLH-SX-MMD module disabled

Yes already tested with
isr4400-universalk9_npe.03.13.02.S.154-3.S2-ext.SPA.bin
isr4400-universalk9.03.15.04.S.155-2.S4-std.SPA.bin
isr4400-universalk9.16.09.04.SPA.bin
isr4400-universalk9.17.02.01r.SPA.bin
I dont think that is not firmware problem. That is may be cisco bug iomd or hardware programming Device.
Highlighted
VIP Mentor

Re: ISR4431 GLH-LH-SMD GLH-SX-MMD module disabled

As per the unsupported command it should work as expected and @Leo Laohoo  suggested other version  to try

 

try the matrix : (if this critical i would suggest to buy cisco supported matrix)

 

https://tmgmatrix.cisco.com/?si=4331

 

by the way what optic is this do you have specification or picture ?

 

BB
*** Rate All Helpful Responses ***
Highlighted
Beginner

Re: ISR4431 GLH-LH-SMD GLH-SX-MMD module disabled

That is my SFP module GLC-LH-SMD. Let me know, if SFP have some issue. Fiber cable is LC duplex OM3 multimode.

Highlighted
Hall of Fame Community Legend

Re: ISR4431 GLH-LH-SMD GLH-SX-MMD module disabled


@Wai Yan Shine wrote:

Fiber cable is LC duplex OM3 multimode.


Multi-mode patch cable won't work on a single-mode optic.

Highlighted
Beginner

Re: ISR4431 GLH-LH-SMD GLH-SX-MMD module disabled

Both GLC-LH-SM and GLC-LH-SMD are support single mode and multi mode fiber patch cord. I already tested with LC duplex blue fiber patch cord OM3 multimode and Yellow cable fiber patch cord singlemode cable.

Highlighted
VIP Mentor

Re: ISR4431 GLH-LH-SMD GLH-SX-MMD module disabled

as per the orginal post, the module itself not detecting ?  is that correct

 

as i remember there is a option under interface command . there is a option media-type ? (check you can set for (sfp)

 

BB
*** Rate All Helpful Responses ***