cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements
Community Live- Tenant Routed Multicast in VXLAN EVPN Fabric
146
Views
0
Helpful
0
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

QSFP-100G-SR4-S to 4 x 25GB Issue

Hi All,

Just sharing an issue we encountered while our team was configuring a customer VxBlock System 1000. 

 

  • Nexus 9336C-FX2 running 7.0(3)I7(6)
  • QSFP-100G-SR4-S Transceiver (Avago AVG* Serial number)
  • Port 1/29 & 1/30 breakout set to 25g-4x
  • MTP to 4 Duplex LC Breakout Cable, OM3 50/125
  • Intel® Ethernet Network Adapter XXV710-DA2 (Dual 25G Ports)

ISSUE: Only 1 channel of breakout cable would bring port link up on Intel NIC at 25G

We researched and found a similar known issue on release notes:

https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus9000/sw/7-x/release/notes/70376_nxos_rn.html#_Toc450024884

 

CSCvo47319

N9K-X9736C-FX's /35 and /36 ports not coming up with QSFP-100G-SR4-S

 

RESOLUTION: Upgrade to NX-OS 7.0(3)I7(7). Following upgrade and switch load, all port links were established.

CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad

Cisco COVID-19 Survey