cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
1381
Views
20
Helpful
7
Replies

a Q about sfp compatibility

baselzind
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor

please if someone can tell me if the attached picture is compatible with my WS-C4507R+E switch module below

 

ports:12

card type:10GE SFP+

model:WS-X4712-SFP+E

 

1 Accepted Solution

Accepted Solutions

 

 - Not any foreign sfp will work for 'pure' cisco info's go here : https://tmgmatrix.cisco.com/ , if 'external' sfp's are being used and it does not work, you may try configuration commands such as 

service unsupported-transceiver  and
no errdisable detect cause gbic-invalid 

             (provided these commands are available on your platform)

 M.



-- ' 'Good body every evening' ' this sentence was once spotted on a logo at the entrance of a Weight Watchers Club !

View solution in original post

7 Replies 7

Leo Laohoo
Hall of Fame
Hall of Fame

WS-X4712-SFP can support SFP &/or SFP+:

SFP+ and SFP can be used simultaneously on the same line card without any restrictions


 

baselzind
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor

thank you but what about the sfp in the picture? is its model compatible? does my line card only support certain models of sfp? or any sfp would work?

 

 - Not any foreign sfp will work for 'pure' cisco info's go here : https://tmgmatrix.cisco.com/ , if 'external' sfp's are being used and it does not work, you may try configuration commands such as 

service unsupported-transceiver  and
no errdisable detect cause gbic-invalid 

             (provided these commands are available on your platform)

 M.



-- ' 'Good body every evening' ' this sentence was once spotted on a logo at the entrance of a Weight Watchers Club !

baselzind
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor

thank you but what about if I use a cisco sfp on my switch and on a ibm server we use an ibm sfp, would a cisco sfp work with non-cisco sfp?

Yes that will work, provided the optical modes are the same. M.


-- ' 'Good body every evening' ' this sentence was once spotted on a logo at the entrance of a Weight Watchers Club !

baselzind
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor

sorry, what do you mean by M? 

 

   - I mean  that you can, of course not mix singe mode versus multi-mode fiber.

 M.



-- ' 'Good body every evening' ' this sentence was once spotted on a logo at the entrance of a Weight Watchers Club !
Getting Started

Find answers to your questions by entering keywords or phrases in the Search bar above. New here? Use these resources to familiarize yourself with the community: