cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements
Popup Hotspot Using ISR 1000 with WiFi/LTE for Teleworkers and Micro Branchesr

CISCO switch can communication with a Hirschmann switch via SFP module?

1928
Views
0
Helpful
0
Comments

I've got a 2960-8tc-l switch that I need to connect via multi-mode fiber to a Hirschmann switch.The hirschmann switch supports only 100M bits fibber and the vavelength is 1310nm. So I should choose  SFP module (GLC-FE-100FX) or SFP module (GLC-LH-SM) or both can't be connetet to a hirschmann switch? Is there any other solution if both can't be connected to a hirschmann switch except for replacing the cisco switch?

Looking for a solution that will quickly resolve this problem!

Thank you!