cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
638
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
gp1200x
Explorer

10Gb BIDI for MMF on OM4 for short hauls (10Gb on single fiber strand of MMF)

Anyone have any knowledge of whether there exists such a transceiver that will allow 10gb BIDI on MMF runs that works in Cisco devices?  I have Gb transceivers but have not found any 10Gb. I am looking for optics that I could use on OM4 MMF for short hauls like 300-400M. I am thinking of trying some BIDI LR at 1300nm to see what happens since SFP+ LRM can be used on MMF for short hauls up to 300M and the wavelength is close. 40Gb is not an option and I know they have optics for that. FS.COM doesn't appear to have a solution for me....maybe technically it can't be done or done cheaply.  Thanks

1 REPLY 1
Calin C.
Contributor

Hi

 

https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/transceiver-modules/data_sheet_c78-455693.html

 

These are all the 10Gb SFP+ ones supported by Cisco and there is none for MMF.

If you can give it a try, without big spending on the budget, using with SMF BD on MMF Fiber:

 

https://community.cisco.com/t5/optical-networking/can-i-connect-single-mode-sfp-glc-lh-sm-to-multimode-fiber-which/td-p/1914210

 

Not exactly the same situation, but seems to work. 

From my own experience, it works...sometimes :)

Content for Community-Ad
This widget could not be displayed.