cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
4487
Views
0
Helpful
4
Replies
Beginner

10GBASE - LRM with Single Mode Cable

Dear Netpro community,

I have a problem with SFP+ module (10GBase - LRM) connecting to X2 module (10Gbase- LRM).

We are connecting the device using single mode cable but the switch interface doesnt going up.We tried to change the connector to X2 - LR but still doesnt going up.

However when we change the SFP+ module to LR and connect it to X2 - LR the interface is up.

Anyone have the similar issue?

Cisco state on the datasheet that LRM module support single mode on G.652 standard.

Please any comment are appreciated

Thanks

Imad

Everyone's tags (4)
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Rising star

10GBASE - LRM with Single Mode Cable

What is the length of the SMF link you have?  If it is <300 meters, it should work.

It is possible you have a non-functioning LRM transceiver.  To verify, try looping back the signal at one end of the fiber path connect the two fibers together) and check to see if the transceiver at the far end shows up/up.  Then try it from the other end. 

Let us know what happens.

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
Highlighted
Rising star

10GBASE - LRM with Single Mode Cable

What is the length of the SMF link you have?  If it is <300 meters, it should work.

It is possible you have a non-functioning LRM transceiver.  To verify, try looping back the signal at one end of the fiber path connect the two fibers together) and check to see if the transceiver at the far end shows up/up.  Then try it from the other end. 

Let us know what happens.

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Beginner

10GBASE - LRM with Single Mode Cable

Dear Tom,

The length of SMF is under 100 meters, it connect from 7th floor to 9th floor. There are patch cord on each floor.

We have tested the connection by direct FO cable (single mode 2 meters) with SFP LRM-to-LRM and LRM-to-LR. Both the test are okay. So it means that the SFP is okay.

We'll check again with looping back the signal from our existing FO.

Thanks

Imad

Highlighted
Beginner

Re:10GBASE - LRM with Single Mode Cable

We changed the FO connecting from each floor, and now SFP is working perfectly. We connected it using LR to LRM with Single mode cable.

Thanks for the helps

Highlighted
Participant

Re:10GBASE - LRM with Single Mode Cable

Sry, wrong answer.

CreatePlease to create content