cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
600
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

Cisco 4503 "1000BaseLH" SFP light is not coming

Dear Team,

 

I have Cisco 4503 and I have inserted 1000BaseLH and light is not coming up but for 1000BaseSX its fine.

 

Please suggest.

 

CORE#show int GigabitEthernet1/18
GigabitEthernet1/18 is down, line protocol is down (notconnect)
  Hardware is Gigabit Ethernet Port, address is 001e.4aa6.b891 (bia 001e.4aa6.b891)
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Full-duplex, Auto-speed, link type is auto, media type is 1000BaseLH
  input flow-control is off, output flow-control is off
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input never, output never, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/2000/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     0 packets input, 0 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts (0 multicast)
     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     0 packets output, 0 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out

 

CORE#show inventory

NAME: "GigabitEthernet1/18", DESCR: "1000BaseLH"
PID: TRF5735AALB202    , VID: A1 , SN: OPA11241478

 

 

 

 

Thank You,

Abhisar.

3 REPLIES 3
Highlighted
Hall of Fame Guru

They require different fiber types. SX is designed for multimode while LH requires singlemode.

You also need compatible transceivers at the distant end. 

 

Highlighted

Thanks Marvin,

 

It is solved.

https://supportforums.cisco.com/discussion/12464296/cisco-4503-1000baselh-sfp-light-not-coming-urgent

 

Thank You,

Abhisar.

Highlighted
Hall of Fame Community Legend

Duplicate post. 

 

Go HERE.