cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements
Popup Hotspot Using ISR 1000 with WiFi/LTE for Teleworkers and Micro Branchesr
1246
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

Connect X2-10GB-LR to 10GBASE-SR

Good day,

Is it possible to connect X2-10GB-LR to 10GBASE-SR with 4-5 metre patch cord?

 

Cisco X2-10GB-LR

The Cisco 10GBASE-LR Module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).

Сisco X2

Wavelength (nm)

Cable Type

Core Size (Microns)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz*km)

Cable Distance*

Cisco X2-10GB-LRM

1310

MMF

62.5

50.0

50.0

500

400

500

220m

100m

220m

SMF

G.652

-

300m

 

The Cisco 10GBASE-SR Module supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are possible.

 

Cisco SFP+

Wavelength (nm)

Cable Type

Core Size (Microns)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz*km)***

Cable Distance*

Cisco SFP-10G-SR
Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X

850

MMF

62.5

62.5

50.0

50.0

50.0

50.0

160 (FDDI)

200 (OM1)

400

500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

26m

33m

66m

82m

300m

400m

 

Everyone's tags (4)
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Hall of Fame Community Legend

Not possible.  You need to

Not possible.  You need to use modules with the same wavelengths, i.  e.  SR to SR or LR to LR.  

View solution in original post

1 REPLY 1
Highlighted
Hall of Fame Community Legend

Not possible.  You need to

Not possible.  You need to use modules with the same wavelengths, i.  e.  SR to SR or LR to LR.  

View solution in original post