cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements

222
Views
5
Helpful
8
Replies

Connecting 3850-24S-S to 3850-12XS-S

hi guys

can i connect cisco 3850-24S-S by C3850-NM-2-10G network module with SPF module to cisco 3850-12XS-S and get 10Gb speed ? 

i will use SFP 10Gb on both switch.

thanks

 

8 REPLIES 8
Hall of Fame Community Legend

Re: Connecting 3850-24S-S to 3850-12XS-S

Yes, this is possible.

Re: Connecting 3850-24S-S to 3850-12XS-S

thanks @Leo Laohoo 

Re: Connecting 3850-24S-S to 3850-12XS-S

hi 

is it possible to have mixed SFP Uplink ( one link is Single mode and one link be multi mode ) in one switch like 3850-24S-S ?

Hall of Fame Community Legend

Re: Connecting 3850-24S-S to 3850-12XS-S

Not possible.
Both ends (including the fibre run) must be of the same wavelength.

Re: Connecting 3850-24S-S to 3850-12XS-S

hi

i think i did not explain well.

here is my links, each link has it's own end-to-end configuration.

3850 <--> 2960 :cable and modules are multi mode.

3850-A <--> 3850 : cable and modules are single mode.

Q: is it possible on 3850-A switch has both multi/single mode uplink ?

cisco multi.JPG

Hall of Fame Community Legend

Re: Connecting 3850-24S-S to 3850-12XS-S

And what is the distance between the two 3850 running single-mode?

Re: Connecting 3850-24S-S to 3850-12XS-S

hi

 

3850 <---- 30m---->3850

3850 <----400m----> 2960

 

Hall of Fame Community Legend

Re: Connecting 3850-24S-S to 3850-12XS-S

400 metre one, what speed are you planning to run on that?
What category of fibre optic run? OM3? OM4?
CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad
August's Community Spotlight Awards


This widget could not be displayed.