cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
997
Views
0
Helpful
9
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

Connection of Cisco Catalyst 2960L-24TS-LL and Cisco Nexus 3524-X

Hello, 

 

I am trying to connect our Cisco Catalyst 2960L-24TS-LL with our Cisco Nexus 3524-X. 

Tried connecting the SFP of Catalyst to one SFP of Cisco Nexus but the connection will not work.

After checking the logs, I can see in the Catalyst that the SFP module is not compatible, although it is a Cisco one and bought it according to compatibility matrix. 

 

Can anyone please suggest me, how to connect these devices?

 

Thanks in advance. 

Everyone's tags (3)
9 REPLIES 9
VIP Advisor

Re: Connection of Cisco Catalyst 2960L-24TS-LL and Cisco Nexus 3524-X

can you post the interface config of both the device and module part nunber both the sides.

 

BB
*** Rate All Helpful Responses ***
VIP Expert

Re: Connection of Cisco Catalyst 2960L-24TS-LL and Cisco Nexus 3524-X

". . . bought it according to compatibility matrix. "

You've double checked all requirement notes? I ask because it's easy to overlook IOS version or feature set requirements. (The latter might be an issue if your 2960 is just a Base LAN model.)
Beginner

Re: Connection of Cisco Catalyst 2960L-24TS-LL and Cisco Nexus 3524-X

What are the model numbers of the SFP's you are using? Also, what fiber cable are you using? If the SFP's are being recognized by the devices you may have the wrong fiber cable. If they are multimode SFP's you need multimode fiber, etc.

 

Craig Haynie - CEO

CablesAndKits

www.cablesandkits.com

Craig Haynie - CEO
CablesAndKits
Beginner

Re: Connection of Cisco Catalyst 2960L-24TS-LL and Cisco Nexus 3524-X

So, I tried using an sfp to ethernet converter and connected  port 10 on catalyst ( ethernet port ) , to port 10 on Nexus (sfp port with the module installed). 

 

This is the output I get: 

 

Eth1/10 -- sfpInvali 1 full 10G 1000base-T


Nexus-1# show interface ethernet 1/10 transceiver details
Ethernet1/10
transceiver is present
type is 1000base-T
name is FiberStore
part number is SFP-GB-GE-T
revision is B
serial number is G1804168621
nominal bitrate is 1300 MBit/sec
Link length supported for copper is 100 m
cisco id is 3
cisco extended id number is 4

DOM is not supported

 

Nexus-1 %ETHPORT-5-IF_HARDWARE: Interface Ethernet1/10, hardware type changed to Transceiver-Present
Nexus-1 %ETHPORT-5-IF_DOWN_NONE: Interface Ethernet1/10 is down (None)

 

No configuration has been done on port 10 whatsoever (only the no shut command). 

Beginner

Re: Connection of Cisco Catalyst 2960L-24TS-LL and Cisco Nexus 3524-X

Hello, 

 

I have removed the previous cable connections and made new ones using only sfp cable. 

So I have connected  Nexus-1 (port 10) -> Catalyst-1 ( SFP Port - 25 ) .

Still no link light. 

 

On the Nexus-1 switch I do not see something wrong in the logs: 

 

#show logging

2019 Mar 13 13:46:57 Nexus-1 %ETHPORT-5-IF_HARDWARE: Interface Ethernet1/10, hardware type changed to No-Transceiver
2019 Mar 13 13:46:57 Nexus-1 %ETHPORT-5-IF_DOWN_NONE: Interface Ethernet1/10 is down (Transceiver Absent)
2019 Mar 13 13:52:30 Nexus-1 %ETHPORT-5-IF_HARDWARE: Interface Ethernet1/10, hardware type changed to Transceiver-Present

 

#show interface tranceiver detail :

Ethernet1/10
transceiver is present
type is SFP-H10GB-CU3M
name is CISCO-TYCO
part number is 1-2053783-2
revision is R
serial number is TED1725B5RZ
nominal bitrate is 10300 MBit/sec
Link length supported for copper is 3 m
cisco id is 3
cisco extended id number is 4

 

On the Catalyst switch though I see some error: 

Catalyst-error.png

 

It seems that for some reason the Catalyst does not like the cable ? 

Please help me resolve this issue. 


Best Regards,

Panagiotis Botos

Beginner

Re: Connection of Cisco Catalyst 2960L-24TS-LL and Cisco Nexus 3524-X

Can I get a reply please? Any guidance will be highly appreciated.  

 

 

VIP Advisor

Re: Connection of Cisco Catalyst 2960L-24TS-LL and Cisco Nexus 3524-X

Looks like you have 3rd party SFP on Cat 2960 side:

 

Catalyst switches can have problems with third party SFP's so it may be worth doing the following to make the SFP work:

 

no errdisable detect cause gbic-invalid
service unsupported-transceiver

 

 

BB
*** Rate All Helpful Responses ***
Beginner

Re: Connection of Cisco Catalyst 2960L-24TS-LL and Cisco Nexus 3524-X

Hello, 

 

@balaji.bandi Unfortunately, the command 

service unsupported-transceiver 

does not exist. 

 

I've read in some forums that the command "service unsupported-transceiver"  is no longer available. 

 

I guess I'll have to buy another sfp cable then... 

Any recommendations on what cable will absolutely and definitely work? 


Best Regards,

Panagiotis Botos

VIP Collaborator

Re: Connection of Cisco Catalyst 2960L-24TS-LL and Cisco Nexus 3524-X

Hello,

According to the data sheet, the 2960L-24TS-LL does not support 10G. This is probably your problem. The WS-C2960L-24TQ-LL model does.

See link below:

https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-2960-l-series-switches/data_sheet-c78-737665.html

 

Hope this clarifies things.

CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad