cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements

Cisco Community Designated VIP Class of 2020

1878
Views
5
Helpful
4
Replies
Highlighted

Migration - GBIC to SFP

Sirs,

I currently have a fiber link connected to an unknown GBIC (plugged into a NM-1gE in a Cisco3745) which has the following outputs in show commands:

show interface:

GigabitEthernet1 / 0 is up, line protocol is up
   Hardware is i82543 (Livengood), address is 000e.839d.12c0 (bia 000e.839d.12c0)...
   MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec,
      reliability 255/255, txload 1 / 255, rxload 1 / 255
   Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
   Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Full-duplex, 1000Mb / s, link type is autonegotiation, media type is SX
...

show controllers:
sh controllers gigabitEthernet 1 / 0
Interface GigabitEthernet1 / 0 (idb 0x61F8B4A8)
Hardware is i82543 (Livengood) A2
   network connection mode is AUTO
   network link is up
   loopback type is none
   SERDES is enabled (TBI mode), GBIC is enabled
  GBIC type is 1000BaseSX
...

I have to replace this router for a Cisco7206VXR (NPE-G2), the fiber will be connected to an SFP module.
The fiber size is approximately 15 meters and the specification is: 50/125
I will just rebuild the connectors on the fiber (replacing only my side), changing SC to LC.

(see the figure)

Thanks for help!

Everyone's tags (5)
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Rising star

Re: Migration - GBIC to SFP

According to your show command outputs, the GBIC you are currently using is a 1000Base-SX.  The new device should have the same type.

According to the Transceiver compatibility sheet, you should use part number SFP-GE-S for your new Cisco7206VXR (SFP-GE-S).

Compatibility Document

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6981.html

Looks like you have everything else covered.

Good luck.

TOm

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4

Re: Migration - GBIC to SFP

Sorry ...

I forgot the questions

I have two questions:
- Which SFP module can I use in Cisco7206VXR (SFP-GE-S?)
- Is there anything else I should observe?
Thanks!
Rising star

Re: Migration - GBIC to SFP

According to your show command outputs, the GBIC you are currently using is a 1000Base-SX.  The new device should have the same type.

According to the Transceiver compatibility sheet, you should use part number SFP-GE-S for your new Cisco7206VXR (SFP-GE-S).

Compatibility Document

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6981.html

Looks like you have everything else covered.

Good luck.

TOm

View solution in original post

Re: Migration - GBIC to SFP

Thanks for the reply!

I will report after the exchange of routers and modules.

Re: Migration - GBIC to SFP

Thanks for the replies.

UP / UP!

CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad
FusionCharts will render here