cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
2171
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

More Rx power than Tx on SFP DOM

Hi everyone,

I actualy use 2 cisco catalyst 2960 24TC-L, both with one SFP (AXCEN AXGD-5854-0511 SFP-1000SX-DD), with 2 fiber (TX RX) 50/125 between, 15m lenght.

My goal is to monitor the power of each link, but i have more power on RX than TX...

My case for exemple :

          - TX switch 1 : -6.2dBm

          - RX switch 1: -5,7dBm

          - TX switch 2: -6,9dBm

          - RX switch 2:-4,8dBm

I run iOS 15.0 on both.

I havn't found any problem like that on the net.

Is this normal ? Recurrent on this hardware ?

Any suggestion ?

Thanks for your help

J-C

1 REPLY 1
Beginner

More Rx power than Tx on SFP DOM

Up ?

This widget could not be displayed.