cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements

Community Helping Community

216
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies
Beginner

SFP GLC-SX-MM

I got this number below the series of each GLC-SX-MM SFP's i had which is;
GLC-SX-MM / 30-1301-01

GLC-SX-MM / 30-1301-02

GLC-SX-MM / 30-1301-03

GLC-SX-MM / 30-1301-04

 

What the difference behind these numbers? anyone could help me? thanks

2 REPLIES 2
VIP Advisor

Re: SFP GLC-SX-MM

The good question never saw so deep of the module, just looked at the module at my desk. now noticed some different one.
 

as per my understanding ;

 

Cisco 1000BaseSX SFP  850nm GLC-SX-MM Transceiver
30-1301-01 /02 /03 /04 - are part numbers
BB
*** Rate All Helpful Responses ***
Highlighted
Hall of Fame Guru

Re: SFP GLC-SX-MM

Functionally there's no difference.

Cisco encodes various part numbers differently. Generally speaking, they have to do with the manufacturer identification and year/date the part was built.

Sometimes there may be minor revisions to the firmware (yes even SFPs have firmware) and that can be reflected in the part number.

CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad
FusionCharts will render here