cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
1033
Views
5
Helpful
3
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

SFP GLC-SX-MM

I got this number below the series of each GLC-SX-MM SFP's i had which is;
GLC-SX-MM / 30-1301-01

GLC-SX-MM / 30-1301-02

GLC-SX-MM / 30-1301-03

GLC-SX-MM / 30-1301-04

 

What the difference behind these numbers? anyone could help me? thanks

3 REPLIES 3
Highlighted
VIP Mentor

Re: SFP GLC-SX-MM

The good question never saw so deep of the module, just looked at the module at my desk. now noticed some different one.
 

as per my understanding ;

 

Cisco 1000BaseSX SFP  850nm GLC-SX-MM Transceiver
30-1301-01 /02 /03 /04 - are part numbers
BB
*** Rate All Helpful Responses ***
Highlighted
Hall of Fame Guru

Re: SFP GLC-SX-MM

Functionally there's no difference.

Cisco encodes various part numbers differently. Generally speaking, they have to do with the manufacturer identification and year/date the part was built.

Sometimes there may be minor revisions to the firmware (yes even SFPs have firmware) and that can be reflected in the part number.

Highlighted

Re: SFP GLC-SX-MM

Is there a Release Notes document for the 30-1301-0x parts?  I would like to see what was added/changed. 

 

I would also like to know what to expect if I mix the parts (ie a 01 on one end and a 02 on the other).  Granted, I would prefer to put the same model number on both ends ... but if I run short and that's not possible, what symptoms would I see to let me know that my issue is with mismatched parts?  Thanks! :)