cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements

Ask the Expert- SD-WAN

202
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies
Beginner

SFP SPEED TEST

after I connect my SFP to LC connector with another SFP on other side how do i check the data rate in communication.

Also how will i be able to select the speed of my communication from 5Gbps to 10Gbps.

3 REPLIES 3
Highlighted
Hall of Fame Master

Re: SFP SPEED TEST

SFPs operate at a fixed signaling rate and cannot be changed.

You can verify the operating rate with the "show interface status" command against the interface in question.

Beginner

Re: SFP SPEED TEST

Hi Marvin
Am new to SFP so please guide me through.
Actually am using Zynq Ultrascale+ (zcu102) from Xilinx and want to
communicate through the SFP port.
Suppose I connect two of such boards through SFP using a LC patch card,
then how do i control the data rate 5Gbps to 10Gbps.
1.This arises a second question that a SFP+ which can give 10Gbps, can it
also give 5Gbps and 1Gbps? (as u said they have fixed operating modes.) so
that's what i want to understand how to change the modes.
2.how to communicate to the SFP to check if it is giving the required data
rate.
like if I connect my board through Ethernet I access it through an IP, as
it is connected to my local network but i do not understand if i use SFP
and optical connectors how do i gain the same control.

Please if possible be a little elaborate in your answers it will help a
novice like me.
Thanking you.



VIP Advisor

Re: SFP SPEED TEST

we have SFP speeds from 1GB / 10GB / 20_ mgig modules

depends on what SFP you use to connect each other, they will operate on fixed modes.

 

But if you like to lower them you can make arrangement lower them by configuration(plocy or shaping) . but it can not go above level of fixed rate.

 

 

BB
*** Rate All Helpful Responses ***
CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad
July's Community Spotlight Awards


This widget could not be displayed.