cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements

Community Helping Community

1753
Views
25
Helpful
8
Replies
Beginner

SFP support up to 120 KM

Dear all;

 

appreciate your support to provide me with type of SFP single mode that support up to 120 km and compatible with cat 6509 or cat 4506

 

2 ACCEPTED SOLUTIONS

Accepted Solutions
Hall of Fame Community Legend

Re: SFP support up to 120 KM

This is too far. Cisco's solution is only up to 80 kms.
I believe the only method is to put a booster in the middle.
Marvin, Tom? Any comments?

View solution in original post

Beginner

Re: SFP support up to 120 KM

Dear Ahmed, we are using fs.com SFP since a long time ago with no problem on 3750G-12S and EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU on 1941 routers.

 

In your case, we use the following pair of BiDi SFPs:

https://www.fs.com/keyword/120km&cisco=18508&bidi=18510&searchSubmit=Search

 

HTH

Salem

View solution in original post

8 REPLIES 8
Hall of Fame Community Legend

Re: SFP support up to 120 KM

This is too far. Cisco's solution is only up to 80 kms.
I believe the only method is to put a booster in the middle.
Marvin, Tom? Any comments?

View solution in original post

Hall of Fame Guru

Re: SFP support up to 120 KM

@Leo Laohoo that's right.

 

You'd need a booster or else some external media converter that supports the unusually long distance. Something like this:

 

https://www.perle.com/products/gigabit-media-converter-module.shtml

Beginner

Re: SFP support up to 120 KM

Dear Ahmed, we are using fs.com SFP since a long time ago with no problem on 3750G-12S and EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU on 1941 routers.

 

In your case, we use the following pair of BiDi SFPs:

https://www.fs.com/keyword/120km&cisco=18508&bidi=18510&searchSubmit=Search

 

HTH

Salem

View solution in original post

Beginner

Re: SFP support up to 120 KM

@salem96050 Do you know if you have to add an extra command on the switch? no link in the switch port.

Beginner

Re: SFP support up to 120 KM

The physical link should come up without any human intervention

HTH
BR
Rising star

Re: SFP support up to 120 KM

Have you tested the fiber optic link to characterize the total insertion loss?  120 km is a long fiber link which has many fiber splices, splice closures, and fiber bends that can introduce unwanted signal loss.  

Beginner

Re: SFP support up to 120 KM

Type:SFP
Compatibility:Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible
Tx/Rx Wavelength: 1490 nm. / 1550 nm.
Media Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
Optical Budget: 31 dB
Max. Distance: 120 km
Data Rate: 1.063-1.25Gbps
Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C

https://tgw.onl/digitalocean/  https://tgw.onl/siteground/  https://tgw.onl/ipage/
Highlighted
Beginner

Re: SFP support up to 120 KM

This is a great resource. AdTran.. https://approvednetworks.com/adtran-1184562p5-120km/

 

CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad
FusionCharts will render here