cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
936
Views
10
Helpful
13
Replies
Highlighted

Transceiver issues with SFP-10G-SR-S and C9500-48Y4C

Hello together,

 

are there any knowm issues on compatibility for the original Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S and the C9500 Series switches?

 

We have the problem, that the inserted SFP+ are recognized as 1000BaseZX SFP and are in a non-functional state.

 

Working C9500 in the US running IOS 16.9.3, the interfaces show in inventory:

 

NAME: "TwentyFiveGigE1/0/24", DESCR: "SFP+ 10GBASE-SR"

PID: SFP-10G-SR-S        , VID: V01  , SN: AVD2147DCD3 

 

NAME: "TwentyFiveGigE2/0/24", DESCR: "SFP+ 10GBASE-SR"

PID: SFP-10G-SR-S        , VID: V01  , SN: AVD2147DCDC    

 

 

Not working ones, even after upgrading the switches to the most current version, Cisco recommended IOS (IOS XE Software, Version 16.12.04)

It appears these may be the wrong gbic, as they are displayed as SFP-10G-SR instead of SFP-10G-SR-S.

 

NAME: "TwentyFiveGigE1/0/48", DESCR: "GE ZX"

PID: SFP-10G-SR          , VID: V03  , SN: AVD2231D3TE

 

NAME: "TwentyFiveGigE2/0/48", DESCR: "GE ZX"

PID: SFP-10G-SR          , VID: V03  , SN: AVD2231D3RW

 

It seems that the modules are manufactured by the same company for Cisco, all of them are AVDxxxxxxxxx.

 

These are original Cisco SFP+, no third party modules!

 

Shall we return these SFP+ ?

 

Kind regards

 

Stefan

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Hall of Fame Community Legend

That sounds like a bug.  
Have you raised this issue with TAC?

View solution in original post

13 REPLIES 13
Highlighted
Hall of Fame Community Legend

That sounds like a bug.  
Have you raised this issue with TAC?

View solution in original post

Highlighted

Hi Leo,

 

At the moment no, but we will do this, if there is no workaround available. In the bug tool there is no such issue present, so it seems something new.

 

Kind regards

 

Stefan

Highlighted

We have installed a workaround by using thirdparty modules now, but we have installed the failing modules as well, so a TAC case can be opened on them.

 

Kind regards

 

Stefan

Highlighted
Enthusiast

@Stefan Bischoff 

 

If you replaced the SFP, changed the fiber patch, upgraded the firmware, the last call is TAC RMA on the way

Please mark it helpfull if it was the case, and i have this problem too. Double touchdown is amazing. Thanks to make Engineering easy.
Highlighted
Hall of Fame Community Legend

Please post the complete output to the following command: 

show idprom interface <PORT> detail
Highlighted

Hello Leo,

 

that's the output of the command:

 

 

IDPROM for transceiver TwentyFiveGigE1/0/27:

  Description                               = SFP or SFP+ optics (type 3)

  Transceiver Type:                         = GE ZX (23)

  Product Identifier (PID)                  = SFP-10G-SR         

  Vendor Revision                           = A0 

  Serial Number (SN)                        = AVD2231D3TE    

  Vendor Name                               = OEM            

  Vendor OUI (IEEE company ID)              = 00.00.00 (0)

  CLEI code                                 = COUIA8NCAA

  Cisco part number                         = 10-2415-03

  Device State                              = Enabled.

  Date code (yy/mm/dd)                      = 19/12/13

  Connector type                            = LC.

  Encoding                                  = 8B10B (1)

  Nominal bitrate                           = OC12/STM4 (600 Mbits/s)

  Minimum bit rate as % of nominal bit rate = not specified

  Maximum bit rate as % of nominal bit rate = not specified

  The transceiver type is 23

  Link reach for 9u fiber (km)              = IR-2(40km) (40)

                                              LR-1(40km) (40)

                                              DX(40KM) (40)

                                              HX(40km) (40)

  Link reach for 9u fiber (m)               = IR-2(40km) (255)

                                              LR-1(40km) (255)

                                              LR-2(80km) (255)

                                              LR-3(80km) (255)

                                              DX(40KM) (255)

                                              HX(40km) (255)

                                              ZX(80km) (255)

                                              VX(100km) (255)

  Link reach for 50u fiber (m)              = SR(2km) (0)

                                              IR-1(15km) (0)

                                              IR-2(40km) (0)

                                              LR-1(40km) (0)

                                              LR-2(80km) (0)

                                              LR-3(80km) (0)

                                              DX(40KM) (0)

                                              HX(40km) (0)

                                              ZX(80km) (0)

                                              VX(100km) (0)

                                              1xFC, 2xFC-SM(10km) (0)

                                              ESCON-SM(20km) (0)

  Link reach for 62.5u fiber (m)            = SR(2km) (0)

                                              IR-1(15km) (0)

                                              IR-2(40km) (0)

                                              LR-1(40km) (0)

                                              LR-2(80km) (0)

                                              LR-3(80km) (0)

                                              DX(40KM) (0)

                                              HX(40km) (0)

                                              ZX(80km) (0)

                                              VX(100km) (0)

                                              1xFC, 2xFC-SM(10km) (0)

                                              ESCON-SM(20km) (0)

  Nominal laser wavelength                  = 1310 nm.

  DWDM wavelength fraction                  = 1310.0  nm.

  Supported options                         = Tx disable

                                              Tx fault signal

                                              Loss of signal (standard implementation)

  Supported enhanced options                = Alarms for monitored parameters

                                              Software Tx disable

                                              Software Tx fault monitoring

                                              Software Rx LOS monitoring

  Diagnostic monitoring                     = Digital diagnostics supported

                                              Diagnostics are internally calibrated

                                              Rx power measured is "Average power"

  Transceiver temperature operating range   = not specified

  Minimum operating temperature             = 0 C

  Maximum operating temperature             = 70 C

  High temperature alarm threshold          = +75.000 C

  High temperature warning threshold        = +70.000 C

  Low temperature warning threshold         = +0.000 C

  Low temperature alarm threshold           =  -5.000 C

  High voltage alarm threshold              = 3630.0 mVolts

  High voltage warning threshold            = 3465.0 mVolts

  Low voltage warning threshold             = 3135.0 mVolts

  Low voltage alarm threshold               = 2970.0 mVolts

  High laser bias current alarm threshold   = 11.800 mAmps

  High laser bias current warning threshold = 10.800 mAmps

  Low laser bias current warning threshold  = 5.000 mAmps

  Low laser bias current alarm threshold    = 4.000 mAmps

  High transmit power alarm threshold       =  1.7 dBm

  High transmit power warning threshold     = -1.3 dBm

  Low transmit power warning threshold      = -7.3 dBm

  Low transmit power alarm threshold        = -11.3 dBm

  High receive power alarm threshold        =  2.0 dBm

  High receive power warning threshold      = -1.0 dBm

  Low receive power warning threshold       = -9.9 dBm

  Low receive power alarm threshold         = -13.9 dBm

  External Calibration: bias current slope  = 1.000

  External Calibration: bias current offset = 0

 

 

  SFP IDPROM Page 0xA0:

        000:        03 04 07 00 00 00 02 12 00 01

        010:        00 01 06 00 28 FF 00 00 00 00

        020:        4F 45 4D 20 20 20 20 20 20 20

        030:        20 20 20 20 20 20 00 00 00 00

        040:        53 46 50 2D 31 30 47 2D 53 52

        050:        2D 53 20 20 20 20 41 30 20 20

        060:        05 1E 00 36 00 1A 00 00 41 56

        070:        44 32 32 33 31 44 33 54 45 20

        080:        20 20 20 20 31 39 31 32 31 33

        090:        20 20 68 F0 01 37 00 00 06 C6

        100:        89 54 31 1E 4C D4 F6 D5 28 AF

        110:        A7 D5 A3 21 A2 00 00 00 00 00

        120:        00 00 00 00 6C 4F FF 5C 49 50

        130:        55 49 41 4C 4B 52 41 41 31 30

        140:        2D 32 31 34 34 2D 30 31 56 30

        150:        31 20 01 00 46 00 00 00 00 E8

        160:        00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

        170:        00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

        180:        00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

        190:        AA AA 47 4C 43 2D 45 58 2D 53

        200:        4D 44 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20

        210:        20 20 31 36 00 00 00 00 00 00

        220:        00 00 00 58

 

  SFP IDPROM Page 0xA2:

        000:        4B 00 FB 00 46 00 00 00 8D CC

        010:        74 04 87 5A 7A 76 17 0C 07 D0

        020:        15 18 09 C4 39 C7 02 E5 1C F5

        030:        07 46 3D E9 01 97 1F 07 03 FF

        040:        00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

        050:        00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

        060:        00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 3F 80

        070:        00 00 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00

        080:        01 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 01 00

        090:        00 00 00 00 00 10 9D 15 5D 82

        100:        5D 00 66 01 00 00 00 00 00 00

        110:        B2 00 05 40 00 00 05 40 00 00

        120:        FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 01 43 4F

        130:        55 49 41 38 4E 43 41 41 31 30

        140:        2D 32 34 31 35 2D 30 33 56 30

        150:        33 20 01 00 46 00 00 00 00 C6

        160:        00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

        170:        00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

        180:        00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

        190:        AA AA 53 46 50 2D 31 30 47 2D

        200:        53 52 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20

        210:        20 20 32 33 00 00 00 00 00 00

        220:        00 00 00 35 15 1A 20 24 2A 30

        230:        20 30 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

        240:        00 00 00 00 00 1D 00 00 FF FF

        250:        FF FF 00 00 00 00

 

 

Interesting is the wavelength of 1310nm, which is not a SR typical value of 850nm

 

Regards

 

Stefan

 

Highlighted

Leo,

 

thats an output of working ones at the USA from the same manufacturer:

 

IDPROM for transceiver TwentyFiveGigabitEthernet1/0/21:

  Description                               = SFP or SFP+ optics (type 3)

  Transceiver Type:                         = SFP+ 10GBASE-SR (273)

  Product Identifier (PID)                  = SFP-10G-SR-S       

  Vendor Revision                           = G4.1

  Serial Number (SN)                        = AVD2304DEPX    

  Vendor Name                               = CISCO-AVAGO    

  Vendor OUI (IEEE company ID)              = 00.17.6A (5994)

  CLEI code                                 = CMUIAK6CAA

  Cisco part number                         = 10-3105-01

  Device State                              = Enabled.

  Date code (yy/mm/dd)                      = 19/02/20

  Connector type                            = LC.

  Encoding                                  = 64B/66B (6)

  Nominal bitrate                           =  (10300 Mbits/s)

  Minimum bit rate as % of nominal bit rate = not specified

  Maximum bit rate as % of nominal bit rate = not specified

  The transceiver type is 273

  Link reach for 9u fiber (km)              = SX(550/270m) (0)

                                              1xFC-MM(500/300m) (0)

                                              2xFC-MM(300/150m) (0)

                                              ESCON-MM(2km) (0)

  Link reach for 9u fiber (m)               = SX(550/270m) (0)

                                              1xFC-MM(500/300m) (0)

                                              2xFC-MM(300/150m) (0)

                                              ESCON-MM(2km) (0)

  Nominal laser wavelength                  = 850 nm.

  DWDM wavelength fraction                  = 850.0  nm.

  Supported options                         = Tx disable

                                              Tx fault signal

                                              Loss of signal (standard implementation)

  Supported enhanced options                = Alarms for monitored parameters

                                              Software Tx disable

                                              Software Tx fault monitoring

                                              Software Rx LOS monitoring

  Diagnostic monitoring                     = Digital diagnostics supported

                                              Diagnostics are internally calibrated

                                              Rx power measured is "Average power"

  Transceiver temperature operating range   = not specified

  Minimum operating temperature             = 0 C

  Maximum operating temperature             = 70 C

  High temperature alarm threshold          = +75.000 C

  High temperature warning threshold        = +70.000 C

  Low temperature warning threshold         = +0.000 C

  Low temperature alarm threshold           =  -5.000 C

  High voltage alarm threshold              = 3630.0 mVolts

  High voltage warning threshold            = 3465.0 mVolts

  Low voltage warning threshold             = 3135.0 mVolts

  Low voltage alarm threshold               = 2970.0 mVolts

  High laser bias current alarm threshold   = 10.500 mAmps

  High laser bias current warning threshold = 10.500 mAmps

  Low laser bias current warning threshold  = 2.500 mAmps

  Low laser bias current alarm threshold    = 2.500 mAmps

  High transmit power alarm threshold       =  1.7 dBm

  High transmit power warning threshold     = -1.3 dBm

  Low transmit power warning threshold      = -7.3 dBm

  Low transmit power alarm threshold        = -11.3 dBm

  High receive power alarm threshold        =  2.0 dBm

  High receive power warning threshold      = -1.0 dBm

  Low receive power warning threshold       = -9.9 dBm

  Low receive power alarm threshold         = -13.9 dBm

  External Calibration: bias current slope  = 0.000

  External Calibration: bias current offset = 0

 

 

  SFP IDPROM Page 0xA0:

        000:        03 04 07 10 00 00 00 00 00 00

        010:        00 06 67 00 00 00 08 02 28 1E

        020:        43 49 53 43 4F 2D 41 56 41 47

        030:        4F 20 20 20 20 20 00 00 17 6A

        040:        53 46 42 52 2D 37 30 39 53 4D

        050:        5A 2D 43 53 32 20 47 34 2E 31

        060:        03 52 00 40 00 1A 00 00 41 56

        070:        44 32 33 30 34 44 45 50 58 20

        080:        20 20 20 20 31 39 30 32 32 30

        090:        20 20 68 F0 03 58 00 00 06 A1

        100:        FD D3 0E 68 14 DE 26 DE FA FB

        110:        32 83 29 E3 7A 00 00 00 00 00

        120:        00 00 00 00 35 87 C4 53 00 00

        130:        00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

        140:        00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

        150:        00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

        160:        00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

        170:        00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

        180:        00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

        190:        00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

        200:        00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

        210:        00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

        220:        00 00 00 00

 

  SFP IDPROM Page 0xA2:

        000:        4B 00 FB 00 46 00 00 00 8D CC

        010:        74 04 87 5A 7A 76 14 82 04 E2

        020:        14 82 04 E2 39 C7 02 E5 1C F5

        030:        07 46 3D E9 01 97 1F 07 03 FF

        040:        00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

        050:        00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

        060:        00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

        070:        00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

        080:        00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

        090:        00 00 00 00 00 51 0E 19 78 82

        100:        0A 0C D2 16 E2 14 00 00 00 00

        110:        B2 00 00 40 00 00 00 40 00 00

        120:        00 00 1D 00 00 00 00 00 43 4D

        130:        55 49 41 4B 36 43 41 41 31 30

        140:        2D 33 31 30 35 2D 30 31 56 30

        150:        31 20 01 00 46 00 00 00 00 B8

        160:        00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

        170:        00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

        180:        00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

        190:        AA AA 53 46 50 2D 31 30 47 2D

        200:        53 52 2D 53 20 20 20 20 20 20

        210:        20 20 30 32 00 00 00 00 00 00

        220:        00 00 00 72 1E 20 2A 2A 31 34

        230:        29 36 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

        240:        00 00 00 00 00 56 00 00 FF FF

        250:        FF FF 00 00 00 00

 

 

Kind regards

 

Stefan

Highlighted
Beginner

I was looking for the same info, tried doing the same but it didn't worked. Thanks for spreading the knowledge walgreenslistens

Highlighted
Participant

Hello.

 

It works fine with 16.12.02 version

 

So-9500-core#sh inv | i SFP-10G-SR-S
PID: SFP-10G-SR-S , VID: V01 , SN: 
PID: SFP-10G-SR-S , VID: V01 , SN: 
PID: SFP-10G-SR-S , VID: V01 , SN: 
PID: SFP-10G-SR-S , VID: V01 , SN: 
PID: SFP-10G-SR-S , VID: V01 , SN: 
PID: SFP-10G-SR-S , VID: V01 , SN: 
PID: SFP-10G-SR-S , VID: V01 , SN: 
PID: SFP-10G-SR-S , VID: V01 , SN: 
So-9500-core#sh ver | i 16.12
Cisco IOS XE Software, Version 16.12.02
Cisco IOS Software [Gibraltar], Catalyst L3 Switch Software (CAT9K_IOSXE), Version 16.12.02, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc2)
So-9500-core#

 

About possible causes of malfunction:

1) it is necessary to check grounding (9500 switches are very sensitive to it);

2) you can try disabling and enabling problem port.

3)is this sfp 10G original or not?

Highlighted

Thanks everyone for discussing this topic. The SFP+ are wrong branded, original Cisco SFP+. All defective SFP+ are replaced now and the new original ones are working - by the way they are now from Finisar, instead of Cisco Avago. I don't know why Cisco choosed Avago for manufacturing them.

Thanks a lot.

 

Kind regards

 

Stefan

Highlighted

Do you have sfp pictures and idprom output I have same problems 

mmexport1610538690191.png

 thank you

 

 

Highlighted

Sorry,

 

I only posted the output of the idprom. I didn't took pictures from them.

 As you can read, they were wrong branded and identified as "GE-ZX"

 

NAME: "TwentyFiveGigE1/0/48", DESCR: "GE ZX"

PID: SFP-10G-SR , VID: V03 , SN: AVD2231D3TE

 

NAME: "TwentyFiveGigE2/0/48", DESCR: "GE ZX"

PID: SFP-10G-SR , VID: V03 , SN: AVD2231D3RW

 

Cisco replaced them and everything is fine now

 

 

Have a nice day

 

Kind regards

 

Stefan

Highlighted

But my transceiver still can't use

 Vendor name is cisco-avago 

Transceiver type is SFP+ 10Gbase-SR 

Which model I need to change for C9500 24y4c?

Thanks

Content for Community-Ad
This widget could not be displayed.