cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
371
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies

8-port Muxponder with GE SMF Interface

ngss
Beginner
Beginner

I am proposing an ONS 15530 with 8-port Muxponder card (15530-MSMP-0112)

I need to connect to a Layer switch with GE using Single Mode Fiber.

Referring to product data sheet at

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/optical/ps2011/products_data_sheet0900aecd801d2889.html

stated that only GE Multimode fiber )15454-SFP-GEFC-SX) is available.

Is there any interface that I can use for GE SMF?

Thanks

SSng

2 Replies 2

aareed
Cisco Employee
Cisco Employee

Ngss,

The 15454-SFP-GEFC-SX SFP supports 1 Gig FC, 2 Gig FC, or 1 Gig Ethernet, and uses multimode.

However, there are 2 other SFP options for GigE that you can use that use Single Mode fiber:

15500-XVRA-11B21

High-temperature, Mid Band 200 Mbps to 1.25 Gbps

Single mode 9 and 125 micrometers

or

15500-XVRA-12B11

High-temperature, High Band 1.062 to 2.488 Gbps

Single mode 9 and 125 micrometers

Aaron Reed

Cisco Optical TAC

Thanks you so much for your responce. I will use 15500-XVRA-12B11

SSng

Getting Started

Find answers to your questions by entering keywords or phrases in the Search bar above. New here? Use these resources to familiarize yourself with the community: