Optics and Optical Networking

Engage with peer and Cisco experts about pluggable optics (Optics) and optical transport networks (Optical Networking).
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel

Forum Posts

WS-4503-E chassis

Hello Cisco Support Community,I was wondering if the WS-X4624-SFP-E is compatible with 4503-Echassis and the supervisor WS-X4013+10GE?Do we need license a specific license for the equipment to work together?Thanks in advance. Hope someone can help me...

Abnormal Current values for a SFP 10Gbase-LR module on a Nexus 5548 switch

Hello all,I installed 2 10G Fiber Links for a port-channel.One link is working fine and the other one has some problems.Can somebody help me, to understand why I see for one of the 10Gbase-LR module such abnormal Current values ?I moved the module an...

lwardeng by Beginner
  • 3326 Views
  • 1 replies
  • 0 Helpful votes

GLC-LH-SM compatibility with Fujitsu FC9681EGX1-I04 Ethernet card in Flashwave 4100 mux

I've tried unsuccessfully twice to cut our ATT Internet link over to our new 4451 router with GLC-LH-SM terminating the connection.The existing router is a 7206 with a 1000 base-LX GBIC transceiver.The local loop is via a Verizon Fujitsu Flashwave 41...

kvescovi by Beginner
  • 508 Views
  • 3 replies
  • 0 Helpful votes

Pre-Upgrade check failed. Insufficient free space in /var/tmp. Less than required 90%

I'm going through the process to update the firmware on several 6296 Fiber Interconnects. They are currently at version 2.2(3c) and we are going to 2.2(5a).The upgrade process fails at step 14, waiting for activation to finish and when I look at the ...

eefranzen by Beginner
  • 668 Views
  • 1 replies
  • 0 Helpful votes

Can I connect Fibre optic cable directly to FO switch without patch panel and patch cords

Greetings to all,I am not experienced in fibre optics.I wish to connect (single mode) fibre optic cable to Fibre optic switch ( DIN-rail mounted) directly without using patchl panel or patch cords.I would also like to know what precautions should be ...