cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
114643
Views
85
Helpful
37
Replies

can the SFP-10G-SR down-support connect to SFP 1000BASE-SX ?

jerry zhung
Beginner
Beginner

Hi everybody:

today i use the SFP+ "SFP-10G-SR" in Cisco Catalyst 2960S-48TD-L connect to  1000BASE-SX SFP in 6509's module WS-X6724-SFP.

the port setting is trunk,but they don't work, even the led don't flush. then i also use the 1000BASE-SX SFP to replace SFP+ SFP-10G-SR in

2960S-48TD-L, then they cany working.

i look up the cisco data sheet , there are no data sheet to satament the 10G sfp+ can't down support 1G sfp. so i want to confirm the problem.

otherwise, the 10 SFP+ only can use for 10G SFP+ ; can't down suport 1G SFP.

this means: if  you want to use the 10G SFP+ the other old device also need to replace.

thanks~for your help!!

37 Replies 37

Link will not come up. No. Matter. What. :)

I didn't want to say you cannot connect them since they will each physically take an LC connector. However doing so will not result in a working link.