cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
2235
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies

SC-LC One side green LED other side amber LED

kajo_cisco
Beginner
Beginner

Hi all,

This is the situation.

I have connected some switches: WS-C3560-48PS-S, WS-C3550-24-EMI, WS-C3508G-XL-EN and WS-C2950G-24-EI.

WS-C3560-48PS-S (GLC-LH-SM) -  LC-SC (Single mode fiber) - WS-C3508G-XL-EN (WS-G5486)

WS-C3560-48PS-S (GLC-SX-MM) - LC-SC (Multi mode fiber) - WS-C3550-24-EMI (WS-G5484)

WS-C3560-48PS-S (GLC-SX-MM) - LC-SC (Multi mode fiber) - WS-C2950G-24-EI (WS-G5484)

The LED's on the WS-C3550-24-EMI, WS-C3508G-XL-EN and WS-C2950G-24-EI are green.

The LED's on the WS-C3560-48PS-S are amber.

The LED's are blinking.

I tried different WS-C3560-48PS-S switches, different SFP modules.

See attachment for topology.

Can anyone tell me what's goning on here?

Gr Kajo

1 Reply 1

kajo_cisco
Beginner
Beginner

Solution: I dind't cofigured trunk links on the WS-C3560-48PS-S. So there was a mismatch between the ports.

Getting Started

Find answers to your questions by entering keywords or phrases in the Search bar above. New here? Use these resources to familiarize yourself with the community: