cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
9950
Views
0
Helpful
6
Replies

SFP Listed as Unknown

Mark H
Beginner
Beginner

Hi everyone,

Hoping someone can point me in the right direction why an SFP is being detected as unknown, I believe it should be working.

 

We have inserted 4, SFP-10G-ZR-S in to a N7K-F132XP-15 module. The Nexus 7K is running NX-OS 6..2(16). When I bring the interface up, it stays down due to link not connected. When I check capabilities (sh int eth2/17 capabilities) the type of SFP is listed as 10Gbase-(unknown). However when I check the transceiver (sh int eth2/17 transceiver) it is correctly detected as a SFP-10G-ZR-S.

 

Am I missing something here?

 

Mark

6 Replies 6

Did you find any solution ?

Hi rojesra.prashant,

No I have not found any solution.

Felipe A. Amaya
Beginner
Beginner

Hi amaya.felipe,

Thank you, I have found that previously but as far as I can tell I am using an 10Gb SFP in a 10Gb card.

Checked Cisco documents and N7K-F132XP-15 supports 10Gbase-ZR but not sure what showing unknown in capabilities section.

 

xx# sh int ethx/x capabilities
Ethernetx/x
  Model:                 N7K-F132XP-15
  Type (SFP capable):    10Gbase-(unknown)
  Speed:                 1000,10000
  Duplex:                full
  Trunk encap. type:     802.1Q
  FabricPath capable:    yes
  Channel:               yes
  Broadcast suppression: percentage(0-100)
  Flowcontrol:           rx-(off/on/desired),tx-(off/on/desired)
  Rate mode:             dedicated
  Port mode:             Switched
  QOS scheduling:        rx-(2q4t),tx-(1p2q1t)
                         rx-(4q4t),tx-(3p1q1t)
                         rx-(0q0t),tx-(2p2q1t)
  CoS rewrite:           yes
  ToS rewrite:           yes
  SPAN:                  yes
  UDLD:                  yes
  MDIX:                  yes
  TDR capable:           no
  Link Debounce:         yes
  Link Debounce Time:    yes
  FEX Fabric:            no
  dot1Q-tunnel mode:     no
  EFP:                   no
  Num Rewrites Allowed:  0
  Pvlan Trunk capable:   yes
  Port Group Members:    17-18
  EEE (efficient-eth):   no
  PFC capable:           yes
  Breakout capable:      no


xx# sh int ethx/x transceiver detail
Ethernetx/x
    transceiver is present
    type is 10Gbase-ZR
    name is CISCO-FUJITSU
    part number is FIM35050/207
    revision is 0001
    serial number is FLJ1916K005
    nominal bitrate is 10300 MBit/sec
    Link length supported for 9/125um fiber is 80 km
    cisco id is --
    cisco extended id number is 4
    cisco part number is 10-3111-01
    cisco product id is SFP-10G-ZR-S
    cisco vendor id is V01
    number of lanes 1

           SFP Detail Diagnostics Information (internal calibration)
  ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                Current              Alarms                  Warnings
                Measurement     High        Low         High          Low
  ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Temperature   33.51 C        75.00 C     -5.00 C     70.00 C        0.00 C
  Voltage        3.16 V         3.63 V      2.97 V      3.46 V        3.13 V
  Current           N/A       105.00 mA    35.00 mA    98.00 mA      42.00 mA
  Tx Power          N/A         7.00 dBm   -4.00 dBm    4.00 dBm      0.00 dBm
  Rx Power          N/A        -2.99 dBm  -30.96 dBm   -7.00 dBm    -26.98 dBm
  Transmit Fault Count = 0
  ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Note: ++  high-alarm; +  high-warning; --  low-alarm; -  low-warning

Looks like cable change has resolved the issue. We have checked with Cisco and below was response.
==============
We could see switch has no issue to detect SFP.


I understand you see unknown capability , such as :
xx# sh int ethx/xx capabilities
Ethernetx/xx
Model: N7K-F132XP-15
Type (SFP capable): 10Gbase-(unknown)
Speed: 1000,10000

Please be advised F132XP supports both 1G and 10 G SFP.

Currently, due to there is no configure on Ports and ports are admin shut down, switch do not know which speed the port is going to negotiate. (1G or 10 G)
================

Later on found issue to be with fiber cable.

Getting Started

Find answers to your questions by entering keywords or phrases in the Search bar above. New here? Use these resources to familiarize yourself with the community: