cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
497
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies

compatibility of X2-10G-LR Module with SFP-10G-LR

ayounas
Beginner
Beginner

Hi,

I have cisco 6513 Core switch, having module  WS-X6816-10G-2T / WS-X6816-10GE(baseboard) I need 10G modules for it. Will X2-10GB-LR be compatible with it? also on the Access Switch side I will use Cisco SFP-10G-LR, will it work ok with X2-10G-LR?

@cisco

1 Reply 1

balaji.bandi
VIP Community Legend VIP Community Legend
VIP Community Legend

I suggest both sides should be the same for a good outcome - SFP-10G -LR standard with Single-mode Fibre should work both sides.

 

If you like to use - X2-10G-LR

 

Look compatible matrix :

 

https://tmgmatrix.cisco.com/

 

BB

***** Rate All Helpful Responses *****

How to Ask The Cisco Community for Help

Getting Started

Find answers to your questions by entering keywords or phrases in the Search bar above. New here? Use these resources to familiarize yourself with the community:

Recognize Your Peers