cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements

1895
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
spreed
Enthusiast

Nexus (5010) To FEX Distance Limitations

Hello,

My question is concerning the software-imposed distance limitations for Nexus-to-Fex connections.

With a Nexus 5010 running 4.2 (1) N1 (1) code, I believe there is a software limitation on the distance the FEX can be located from the Nexus.  I have two questions concerning this:

  1. Is there any log data, or a cli command, to verify that the fex connection has exceeded that distance?
  2. What symptoms are produced when the fex is too far from the Nexus (ie, does the link come up but the image not load?)

I would like to determine that the reason I have a FEX, located in a second data centre, that is not coming up is actually related to the distance from the FEX to the Nexus and not related to some other problem.

Thanks for any suggestions/info offerred.

Simon

1 REPLY 1

I have not seen any reference to a software limitation for the distance between a N5K and a FEX.

The release notesfor 4.2(1)N1) listed si not showing it unless, my first cup of coffee has not kicked in

http://http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/configuration_limits/limits_421/Cisco_Nexus_5000_Series_Configuration_Limits_for_Cisco_NX_OS_Release_421_N1_1_and_421_N2_1_chapter1.html

As far as believe the only distance limitation would be the type of cable used. Either the distance limitation of the SMF SFP or the MMF SFP, or the CX ethernet cable which has reletively short distance spans.

Where is you here about this limitation?

And more importantly, what issues are you have towards the FEX?