cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
1662
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies

ASR 1001 Router enquiry on fiber handoff

Cisco ASR 1001 Router would support fiber hand-off of the link. Below is the Specifications of the Router - we received from vendor:

DescriptionQuantity
Cisco ASR1001 System,Crypto, 4 built-in GE, Dual P/S1
Cisco 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet Shared Port Adapter1
1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM2
Cisco ASR1001 AC Power Supply2
Power Cord India, Right Angle2
Cisco ASR 1001 IOS XE UNIVERSAL - NO ENCRYPTION1
Cisco ASR 1000 IP BASE License1
SPA for ASR1000; No Physical Part; For Tracking Only1
Cisco ASR1001 4GB DRAM1
PRTNR SS 8X5XNBD Cisco ASR1001 System,Crypto1
PRTNR SS 8X5XNBD Cisco ASR 1000 IP BASE License1
PRTNR SS 8X5XNBD 5-Pt Gigabit Enet Shared Pt Adptr1

Datacenter feature: There will be fiber connections already installed at the DMZ site from the meet me telco room to the partner racks.  Therefore, your service provider must understand that they will do a circuit handoff to fiber and order the routers, interface cards, connectors, etc. to support fiber circuit extension.

1 Reply 1

Bilal Nawaz
VIP Alumni
VIP Alumni

You can use standard Ethernet copper or Fiber, providing that you have the correct SFP/GBICs.

As long as you have the correct SFP's you need for the ASR - All should be good.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/shared_port_adapters/install_upgrade/ASR1000/ASRintro.html#wp1235447

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html

hth

Please rate useful posts & remember to mark any solved questions as answered. Thank you.