cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
209
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

fiber compatibility with XFP

Hello

My carrier is dropping off a single mode fiber on LC connection 10gig port but on myrouter I am using XFP-10G-MM-SR modules.  Can I still use a SMF to connect from handoff to this router or do I need a different module?

3 REPLIES 3
Highlighted
Beginner

Re:fiber compatibility with XFP

Hi

You need X2-10G-LR for SMF


Sent from Cisco Technical Support Android App

Highlighted
Beginner

Re: fiber compatibility with XFP

Sorry I have SPA-1X10GE-L-V2  installed and the X2 are not compatible.  So I would need these instead then?

XFP-10GLR-OC192SR

As a followup question, I have two of those SPA modules (one for outside, and one for inside).  The outside will be SMF from carrier.  Can I use MM fiber for Inside and keep the MM module?  This is on a ASR1002 router.

Beginner

Re: fiber compatibility with XFP

You didn't mention the wavelength on the SMF. It could be 1310 or 1550nm. For shorter links you'll need the 10G-LR. And yes, you can use both SMF and MMF in the same box as long as you use the correct optics.

Sent from Cisco Technical Support iPad App