cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
124
Views
10
Helpful
2
Replies
Highlighted
Engager

GLC-LH-SMD - use SM or MM fiber?

hi,

will be using GLC-LH-SMD SFP in one of our ASR router.

just need an advice on which type of fiber patch cord to use.

the telco will run a SM fiber in their rack which is in another room, all the way to our DC rack which the patch panel hand off is LC.

the patch panel (LC termination) is found on the top most of the rack and the ASR is all the way at the bottom.

my question is, do we use a SM LC-LC fiber cable between the ASR GLC-LH-SMD SFP and the patch panel (LC)? or use MM LC-LC fiber instead?

 

2 REPLIES 2
Highlighted

Re: GLC-LH-SMD - use SM or MM fiber?

It is always best to match the patch cable with the fiber plant cable.  Your optics should also match to the fiber plant.  

 

Since your fiber plant is SM and your optic is SM (LH), it is best to use SM patch cables.

Highlighted
Hall of Fame Expert

Re: GLC-LH-SMD - use SM or MM fiber?

Hello @johnlloyd_13 ,

I recommend to use a single mode fiber cable because as already noted everything is single mode your SFP and the fiber of the provider and the cabling.

You shouldn't have saturation issues on the receiver that would require the use of an optical attenuator.

 

Hope to help

Giuseppe