cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
838
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
Highlighted

SG350-10SFP-K9-NA Optis Compatibility

Hi

Can someone tell me if below parts are compatible with SG350-10SFP-K9-NA?

 

SFP-10G-SR= (SMF)

SFP-10G-LR= (MMF)

SFP-10G-LRM= (SMF/MMF)

 

Also, Can I use both Single Mode and Multimode Fiber with SFP-10G-LRM=?

If I can than Why I need separate SFP-10G-SR= (SMF) and SFP-10G-LR= (MMF)

https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/transceiver-modules/data_sheet_c78-455693.html

 

1 REPLY 1
Highlighted
VIP Mentor

Hi

Usually all the Cisco SFP are compatible with the devices, for example:

MGBBX1 is used for Multimode fiber but the SG Switches are compatible with GLC-SX-MM used for Multimode on Catalyst switches. So the Cisco 10 SFP modules should be compatible with SG and Catalyst as well. 

My suggestion is contact a local Cisco partner to find the proper SFP specs. The following link could be useful as well:

https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/products/collateral/switches/small-business-500-series-stackable-managed-switches/at_a_glance_c45-726838.pdf

 

Usually the same SFP models are compatible with the Small Business Switches. 

:-)




>> Marcar como útil o contestado, si la respuesta resolvió la duda, esto ayuda a futuras consultas de otros miembros de la comunidad. <<
This widget could not be displayed.