cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements

Choose one of the topics below for SD-WAN Resources to help you on your journey with SD-WAN

This community is for technical, feature, configuration and deployment questions.
For production deployment issues, please contact the TAC!
We will not comment or assist with your TAC case in these forums.

111
Views
0
Helpful
0
Replies
Beginner

vEdge 2000 SFP+ module not working

Fairly new to the Viptela world...


Tried to connect vEdge 2000 to a catalyst switch using fibre. The vEdge 2000 side uses a Finisar FTLX8574D3BCL SFP+ and catalyst side uses SFP-10G-SR. On both ends, the ports are showing as Admin Up and Operational Down...I have changed fibre cables and confirmed it is OM3...

 

I got "local7.err: Jul 30 16:36:16 vedge01 CHMGR[820]: %Viptela-vedge01-CHMGR-3-ERRO-100017: Failed to set ifflags to 1243 for ge2_2 err 19" on the vEdge 2000 for the interface I am trying to make work but have not clue what this means...

 

Any other tips for troubleshoot this?

 

CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad
July's Community Spotlight Awards