cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
460
Views
0
Helpful
7
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

Nexus switch compatibility.

I have a SG500-52P Switch with 1000BASE-BX-20U SFP (SKU: MGBSX1)  and we purchased a new Nexus 3524 Switch that has 10G SFP+ (SKU: SFP-10G-SR).  Can I interconnect these two switches? Any compatibility issue?  We will be uninstalling the SG500 after we complete the migration.

7 REPLIES 7
Highlighted
Enthusiast

Hi;

To connect  these to switches you need either GLC-T(1G UTP) or GLC-SX-MM(1G Fiber) on Nexus 3524 switch.

We 

Thanks & Best regards;

Highlighted

Hi,

Which cable (model number) needs to be used for the connectivity?

Highlighted

Hi;

If you are using GLC-T then you can use CAT-5e or CAT-6 Cable.

And if you are using GLC-SX-MMD then you can use LC-LC fiber patch cord.

Thanks & Best regards;

Highlighted

Hi,

So do I need the GLC-SX-MMD connected on both the SG500 and the Nexus 3524? Two SFP's?

Thanks in advance.

Highlighted

Yes.

Highlighted

Thank you.

Highlighted
Beginner

Hi,

Which cable (model number) needs to be used for the connectivity?