cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements

CISCO SWITCHES FOR SMALL and MEDIUM BUSINESS

Introducing the next generation of Cisco Small and Medium Business Switches. Cisco is refreshing its SMB Switch portfolio. Click here  to learn more.


142
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

SFP-10G-SR= will support WS-C2960X-48LPD-L

I have two Catalyst 2960-X 48 GigE PoE 370W, 2 x 10G SFP+ LAN Base switches, 
I tried connect both switches with multimode fiber cable distance 150 meters with help of Transceiver SFP-10G-SR=

 

now I am unable to connect both switches.

3 REPLIES 3
Collaborator

Re: SFP-10G-SR= will support WS-C2960X-48LPD-L

Maybe it is a bug,


look it : https://www.cisco.com/c/pt_br/support/docs/switches/catalyst-2960-x-series-switches/118837-technote-catalyst-00.html
Jaderson Pessoa
*** Rate All Helpful Responses ***
Participant

Re: SFP-10G-SR= will support WS-C2960X-48LPD-L

is the fiber 62.5 micron or 50 micron? As per the SFP specs, you can use 62.5 micron fiber up to about 70 ft. Anything longer than that requires 50 micron, at least.

Hall of Fame Community Legend

Re: SFP-10G-SR= will support WS-C2960X-48LPD-L

Post the output to the following commands: \
1. sh logs;
2. sh interface <PORT>;
3. sh run interface <PORT>