cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements

CISCO SWITCHES FOR SMALL and MEDIUM BUSINESS

Introducing the next generation of Cisco Small and Medium Business Switches. Cisco is refreshing its SMB Switch portfolio. Click here  to learn more.


779
Views
0
Helpful
8
Replies

SG500XG-8F8T useable port

Hi,

On models (SG500XG-8F8T), the datasheet said: <<  * Each combo mini-GBIC port has one 10/100/1000 copper Ethernet port and one mini-GBIC/SFP Gigabit Ethernet slot, with one port active at a time. >>

Is that mean that if we use all the 8 SFP+ ports 10Gig  (with twinax cable to server/san/esxi for example), the 8 other ports (RJ45 10Gig ) are unuseable or it can be use to so that all the 16 port are running at a same time?

Thank you.

8 REPLIES 8
Cisco Employee

Hello,SG500XG-8F8T does not

Hello,

SG500XG-8F8T does not have combo ports meaning you may use all 16 ports. The datasheet is referring to the whole SG500 series but agree might be confusing.

 

Aleksandra

Beginner

Does the use of all 16 ports

Does the use of all 16 ports also apply to the SC550XG?

Hi,

Hi,

Yes, it's apply to SG550XG too. We have bought many SG500XG-8F8T & SG550XG-8F8T and I can affirm you that the 16 ports work simultaneously.

Bye.

Highlighted
Beginner

Hi,

Hi,

Which GBIC are you using ? The Finisar I have works well on the 550XG but have continuous link up and down on the 500XG.

Thanks

Beginner

We use the Cisco brand

We use the Cisco brand successfully 

For us, we mainly use the

For us, we mainly use the AddOn (addon computer) equivalent products and some official Cisco as "dbaker86749".

We use as many "TwinAx copper cable SFP+" as we can for distance less than 10 feet(priceless) and fiber optical with module SFP/SFP+ for longer distance.

From table below, simply add : "-AO" for the AddOn equivalent. ex: SFP-10G-SR-AO (about only 35% of the price of the original Cisco branded model SFP-10G-SR)

SG550XG-8F8T

Supported SFP/SFP+ modules

SKU

Media

Speed

Maximum Distance

MGBBX1

Single-mode fiber

1000 Mbps

10 km

MGBSX1

Multimode fiber

1000 Mbps

500 m

MGBLH1

Single-mode fiber

1000 Mbps

40 km

MGBLX1

Single-mode fiber

1000 Mbps

10 km

MGBT1

UTP cat 5e

1000 Mbps

100 m

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

Copper coax

10 Gig

1 m

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

Copper coax

10 Gig

3 m

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

Copper coax

10 Gig

5 m

SFP-10G-SR

Multimode fiber

10 Gig

26 m - 400 m

SFP-10G-LR

Single-mode fiber

10 Gig

10 km

SG500XG-8F8T

Supported SFP/SFP+ Modules

Note: Gigabit (MGBxxx) and 10-Gigabit (SFP-xxx) modules also work in the SG500XG-8F8T Ten Gigabit switch model.

SKU

Media

Speed

Maximum Distance

MFEFX1

Multi-mode fiber

100 Mbps

2 km

MFELX1

Single-mode fiber

100 Mbps

15 km

MFEBX1

Single-mode fiber

100 Mbps

20 km

MGBBX1

Single-mode fiber

1000 Mbps

10 km

MGBSX1

Multi-mode fiber

1000 Mbps

500 m

MGBLH1

Single-mode fiber

1000 Mbps

40 km

MGBLX1

Single-mode fiber

1000 Mbps

10 km

MGBT1

UPT cat 5

1000 Mbps

100 m

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

Copper coax

5G (Sx500)/10G (SG500X)

1 m

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

Copper coax

5G (Sx500)/10G (SG500X)

3 m

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

Copper coax

5G (Sx500)/10G (SG500X)

5 m

SFP-10G-SR

Multi-mode fiber

10 Gig

400 m

SFP-10G-LR

Single-mode fiber

10 Gig

10 km

SFP-10G-LRM

Single-mode/multi-mode fiber

10 Gig

300 m

Bye.

Beginner

Thank you informatiqueva822,

Thank you informatiqueva822,

It seems far better than FINISAR, I bought 100 Finisar 10G SFP+ which fails on the SG500XG

...and they don't even reply to support request !

Beginner

Re: Hello,SG500XG-8F8T does not

In terms of usable ports on the SG550XG-8F8T, the data sheet says that the 8 10G copper ports are "Network Ports" and the 8 SFP+ ports are "Uplink Ports", and also says the SFP+ ports are "dedicated". 

 

What does "dedicated" mean? Can the SFP+ ports be used as regular network ports?