cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements

CISCO SWITCHES FOR SMALL and MEDIUM BUSINESS

Introducing the next generation of Cisco Small and Medium Business Switches. Cisco is refreshing its SMB Switch portfolio. Click here  to learn more.


1635
Views
0
Helpful
5
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

SG550XG to SG500X - SFP issues

Hi,


We have Cisco SG500X-48 and SG550XG-24F, and we're using the the 10Gb SR modules. When we light the fiber with these modules, we get the error on the SG500X-48. I actually have a set of SG550XG's (550XG-8F8T)  that light up fine between the two with the same module.
Below is the error on the SG500X-48. On the SG550XG it just shows the link go up and down.


{ERROR}
2147483512 2016-Apr-20 13:40:47 Informational %NSFP-I-SFPGibicRemoved: te1/1/1 SFP port is not present
2147483513 2016-Apr-20 13:40:24 Warning %LINK-W-Down: Vlan 66
2147483514 2016-Apr-20 13:40:24 Warning %LINK-W-Down: Vlan 5, aggregated (1)
2147483515 2016-Apr-20 13:40:24 Warning %LINK-W-Down: te1/1/1, aggregated (1)
2147483516 2016-Apr-20 13:40:23 Notice %LINK-N-PortConfRecover: Port te1/1/1 configured to speed 1G
2147483517 2016-Apr-20 13:40:23 Informational %NSFP-I-SFPGibicDetected: te1/1/1 SFP port is present, module type - 1000BASE-LX
2147483518 2016-Apr-20 13:40:22 Informa tional %LINK-I-Up: Vlan 66
2147483519 2016-Apr-20 13:40:22 Informational %LINK-I-Up: Vlan 5, aggregated (1)
2147483520 2016-Apr-20 13:40:22 Informational %LINK-I-Up: te1/1/1, aggregated (1)
2147483521 2016-Apr-20 13:40:22 Warning %LINK-W-Down: Vlan 5
2147483522 2016-Apr-20 13:40:22 Warning %LINK-W-Down: te1/1/1
2147483523 2016-Apr-20 13:40:22 Informational %LINK-I-Up: Vlan 5
2147483524 2016-Apr-20 13:40:22 Informational %LINK-I-Up: te1/1/1
{/ERROR}

Everyone's tags (4)
5 REPLIES 5
Beginner

I'm also using the latest

I'm also using the latest firmware for both switches.

I'm having similar issues.

I'm having similar issues.

The SFP is detected and removed again.

# show fiber-ports optical-transceiver interface TengigabitEthernet2/1/1

gives most of the time:

te2/1/1 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

and sometimes:

te2/1/1 38 3.33 5.25 0.58 0.00 N/A

before it goes back to the "N/A" line

log says:

24-Jan-2017 01:11:05 %LINK-I-Up: te2/1/1, aggregated (16)
24-Jan-2017 01:11:06 %NSFP-I-SFPGibicDetected: te2/1/1 SFP port is present, module type - 10G BASE-SR, aggregated (6)
24-Jan-2017 01:11:07 %LINK-W-Down: te2/1/1, aggregated (16)
24-Jan-2017 01:11:08 %NSFP-I-SFPGibicRemoved: te2/1/1 SFP port is not present, aggregated (6)

the setup is that there are stacks of 2 SG500X, 2 10G stack links, plus a pair of uplinks to a vpc pair of nexus 7k switches. (on te1/1/1 and te2/1/1). Sometimes the link comes up on both uplinks directly after a reload of the sg500x stack, but almost never if the switches are up and the link is disconnected and reconnected again.

Trying a 10G-CU-5M cable the link does come up, just trying with "real" SFPs the link shows this issue., regardless what types of 10G SFPs I tried.

happened on fw:1.4.7.5,1.4.7.6,1.4.5.02,1.4.2.4,1.4.1.3 ...

The release notes mention CQ135073, actually this might just be a tougher case of the same.

Beginner

i had also same problem

i had also same problem however, solved. But i can not communicate between switches.

i connect SG550XG to SG500X by sfp supported module for 10G. but it is not connecting. Is there any special command for using fiber connectivity?

OM4 Multi-mode 50/125µm, Duplex, LC 

SFP-10G-SR

SG550XG >> interface  te1/0/9 

ip address 192.168.3.1 255.255.255.0

I/F Status  admin/oper 

up/up

SG500X >> interface  te1/1/1

ip address 192.168.3.2 255.255.255.0

I/F Status  admin/oper 

up/down

Beginner

I see a similar issue with a

I see a similar issue with a Nexus 3548 :(

Beginner

Re: SG550XG to SG500X - SFP issues

SG300 too

System Description: SG300-28SFP 28-Port Gigabit Managed SFP Switch
System Up Time (days,hour:min:sec): 22,23:57:43
System Contact:
System Name: SG300-PE-06
System Location:
System MAC Address: c4:b9:cd:46:xx:xx
System Object ID: 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.6.1.83.28.5

Fans Status: OK

 

SW version 1.4.2.4 ( date 21-Dec-2015 time 16:45:33 )
Boot version 1.3.5.06 ( date 21-Jul-2013 time 15:12:10 )
HW version V03

---------

09-Feb-2018 02:29:42 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi1: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 02:29:41 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi2: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 02:29:41 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi11: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 02:29:37 :%LINK-I-Up: gi1

09-Feb-2018 02:29:36 :%LINK-I-Up: gi2

09-Feb-2018 02:29:36 :%LINK-I-Up: gi11

09-Feb-2018 02:29:35 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi17: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 02:29:35 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi15: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 02:29:35 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi4: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 02:29:34 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi3: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 02:29:33 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi13: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 02:29:31 :%LINK-I-Up: gi17

09-Feb-2018 02:29:31 :%LINK-I-Up: gi15

09-Feb-2018 02:29:31 :%LINK-I-Up: gi4

09-Feb-2018 02:29:30 :%LINK-I-Up: gi3

09-Feb-2018 02:29:29 :%LINK-W-Down: gi15

09-Feb-2018 02:29:29 :%LINK-W-Down: gi1

09-Feb-2018 02:29:29 :%LINK-I-Up: gi13

09-Feb-2018 02:29:28 :%LINK-W-Down: gi4

09-Feb-2018 02:29:28 :%LINK-W-Down: gi17

09-Feb-2018 02:29:28 :%LINK-W-Down: gi2

09-Feb-2018 02:29:27 :%LINK-W-Down: gi11

09-Feb-2018 02:29:27 :%LINK-W-Down: gi3

09-Feb-2018 02:29:27 :%LINK-W-Down: gi13

09-Feb-2018 02:29:20 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi4: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 02:29:20 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi14: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 02:29:18 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi12: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 02:29:17 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi15: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 02:29:17 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi2: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 02:29:17 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi1: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 02:29:16 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicDetected: gi16 SFP port is present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:16 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicRemoved: gi5 SFP port is not present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:16 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi17: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 02:29:16 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi13: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 02:29:16 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi11: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 02:29:16 :%LINK-I-Up: gi4

09-Feb-2018 02:29:16 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi3: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 02:29:15 :%LINK-I-Up: gi14

09-Feb-2018 02:29:15 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicRemoved: gi16 SFP port is not present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:15 :%LINK-W-Down: gi14

09-Feb-2018 02:29:15 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicDetected: gi5 SFP port is present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:15 :%LINK-W-Down: gi4

09-Feb-2018 02:29:14 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicRemoved: gi1 SFP port is not present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:14 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicDetected: gi14 SFP port is present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:14 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicDetected: gi4 SFP port is present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:14 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicDetected: gi1 SFP port is present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:13 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicDetected: gi16 SFP port is present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:13 :%LINK-I-Up: gi12

09-Feb-2018 02:29:13 :%LINK-W-Down: gi12

09-Feb-2018 02:29:13 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicRemoved: gi14 SFP port is not present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:13 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicRemoved: gi5 SFP port is not present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:13 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicRemoved: gi4 SFP port is not present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:13 :%LINK-I-Up: gi15

09-Feb-2018 02:29:13 :%LINK-I-Up: gi2

09-Feb-2018 02:29:13 :%LINK-I-Up: gi1

09-Feb-2018 02:29:13 :%LINK-I-CHNGCOMBOMEDIA: Media changed from copper media to fiber media on port gi27.

09-Feb-2018 02:29:13 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicRemoved: gi16 SFP port is not present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:12 :%LINK-W-Down: gi15

09-Feb-2018 02:29:12 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicDetected: gi5 SFP port is present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:12 :%LINK-W-Down: gi2

09-Feb-2018 02:29:12 :%LINK-W-Down: gi1

09-Feb-2018 02:29:12 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicDetected: gi28 SFP port is present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:12 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicDetected: gi27 SFP port is present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:12 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicRemoved: gi26 SFP port is not present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:12 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicRemoved: gi25 SFP port is not present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:12 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicDetected: gi24 SFP port is present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:12 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicDetected: gi23 SFP port is present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:12 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicDetected: gi22 SFP port is present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:12 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicDetected: gi20 SFP port is present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:12 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicRemoved: gi17 SFP port is not present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:12 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicDetected: gi16 SFP port is present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:12 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicRemoved: gi13 SFP port is not present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:12 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicRemoved: gi11 SFP port is not present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:12 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicRemoved: gi9 SFP port is not present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:12 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicDetected: gi8 SFP port is present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:12 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicRemoved: gi7 SFP port is not present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:12 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicRemoved: gi5 SFP port is not present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:12 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicRemoved: gi3 SFP port is not present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:12 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicRemoved: gi1 SFP port is not present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:11 :%LINK-I-Up: gi17, aggregated (1)

09-Feb-2018 02:29:11 :%LINK-I-Up: gi13, aggregated (1)

09-Feb-2018 02:29:11 :%LINK-I-Up: gi11

09-Feb-2018 02:29:11 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicDetected: gi19 SFP port is present

09-Feb-2018 02:29:11 :%LINK-W-Down: gi17

09-Feb-2018 02:29:11 :%LINK-I-Up: gi4

09-Feb-2018 02:29:11 :%LINK-I-Up: gi3

09-Feb-2018 02:29:11 :%LINK-I-Up: gi15

09-Feb-2018 02:29:11 :%LINK-W-Down: gi13, aggregated (1)

09-Feb-2018 02:29:11 :%LINK-I-Up: gi17

09-Feb-2018 02:29:11 :%LINK-I-Up: gi13

09-Feb-2018 02:29:11 :%LINK-I-Up: gi2

09-Feb-2018 02:29:11 :%LINK-I-Up: gi1

09-Feb-2018 02:29:05 :%LINK-W-Down: gi3

09-Feb-2018 02:29:05 :%LINK-W-Down: gi2

09-Feb-2018 02:29:04 :%LINK-W-Down: gi11

09-Feb-2018 02:29:04 :%LINK-W-Down: gi15

09-Feb-2018 02:29:04 :%LINK-W-Down: gi13

09-Feb-2018 02:29:04 :%LINK-W-Down: gi17

09-Feb-2018 02:29:04 :%LINK-W-Down: gi1

09-Feb-2018 02:29:04 :%LINK-W-Down: gi4

09-Feb-2018 01:17:48 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi15: STP status Forwarding, aggregated (1)

09-Feb-2018 01:17:44 :%LINK-I-Up: gi15, aggregated (1)

09-Feb-2018 01:17:42 :%LINK-W-Down: gi15, aggregated (1)

09-Feb-2018 01:17:30 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi15: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 01:17:25 :%LINK-I-Up: gi15, aggregated (1)

09-Feb-2018 01:17:25 :%LINK-W-Down: gi15, aggregated (1)

09-Feb-2018 01:17:24 :%LINK-I-Up: gi15

09-Feb-2018 01:17:14 :%LINK-W-Down: gi15

09-Feb-2018 01:16:12 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi12: STP status Forwarding, aggregated (1)

09-Feb-2018 01:16:07 :%LINK-I-Up: gi12, aggregated (2)

09-Feb-2018 01:16:07 :%LINK-W-Down: gi12, aggregated (2)

09-Feb-2018 01:15:52 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi12: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 01:15:47 :%LINK-I-Up: gi12, aggregated (1)

09-Feb-2018 01:15:47 :%LINK-W-Down: gi12, aggregated (1)

09-Feb-2018 01:15:47 :%LINK-I-Up: gi12

09-Feb-2018 01:15:43 :%LINK-W-Down: gi12

09-Feb-2018 01:13:46 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi1: STP status Forwarding, aggregated (1)

09-Feb-2018 01:13:42 :%LINK-I-Up: gi1, aggregated (2)

09-Feb-2018 01:13:42 :%LINK-W-Down: gi1, aggregated (2)

09-Feb-2018 01:13:26 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi1: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 01:13:21 :%LINK-I-Up: gi1, aggregated (1)

09-Feb-2018 01:13:21 :%LINK-W-Down: gi1

09-Feb-2018 01:13:19 :%LINK-I-Up: gi1

09-Feb-2018 01:12:55 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi2: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 01:12:50 :%LINK-I-Up: gi2, aggregated (1)

09-Feb-2018 01:12:50 :%LINK-W-Down: gi2

09-Feb-2018 01:12:49 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi4: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 01:12:49 :%LINK-I-Up: gi2

09-Feb-2018 01:12:49 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi17: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 01:12:48 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi11: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 01:12:48 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi3: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 01:12:47 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi13: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 01:12:45 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicRemoved: gi19 SFP port is not present

09-Feb-2018 01:12:45 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicDetected: gi18 SFP port is present

09-Feb-2018 01:12:45 :%LINK-I-Up: gi4, aggregated (1)

09-Feb-2018 01:12:45 :%LINK-W-Down: gi4

09-Feb-2018 01:12:44 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicDetected: gi19 SFP port is present

09-Feb-2018 01:12:44 :%LINK-I-Up: gi17, aggregated (1)

09-Feb-2018 01:12:44 :%LINK-W-Down: gi17

09-Feb-2018 01:12:44 :%LINK-I-Up: gi11, aggregated (1)

09-Feb-2018 01:12:44 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicRemoved: gi18 SFP port is not present

09-Feb-2018 01:12:44 :%LINK-W-Down: gi11, aggregated (1)

09-Feb-2018 01:12:44 :%LINK-I-Up: gi3, aggregated (1)

09-Feb-2018 01:12:44 :%LINK-W-Down: gi3

09-Feb-2018 01:12:43 :%LINK-I-Up: gi4

09-Feb-2018 01:12:43 :%LINK-I-Up: gi13, aggregated (1)

09-Feb-2018 01:12:43 :%LINK-W-Down: gi13, aggregated (1)

09-Feb-2018 01:12:42 :%LINK-I-Up: gi11

09-Feb-2018 01:12:42 :%LINK-I-Up: gi3

09-Feb-2018 01:12:42 :%LINK-I-Up: gi17

09-Feb-2018 01:12:41 :%LINK-I-Up: gi13

09-Feb-2018 01:12:41 :%LINK-W-Down: gi4

09-Feb-2018 01:12:41 :%LINK-W-Down: gi11

09-Feb-2018 01:12:40 :%LINK-W-Down: gi2

09-Feb-2018 01:12:40 :%LINK-W-Down: gi17

09-Feb-2018 01:12:40 :%LINK-W-Down: gi3

09-Feb-2018 01:12:39 :%LINK-W-Down: gi13

09-Feb-2018 01:12:29 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi2: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 01:12:29 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi11: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 01:12:28 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi17: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 01:12:28 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi13: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 01:12:28 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi4: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 01:12:28 :%STP-W-PORTSTATUS: gi3: STP status Forwarding

09-Feb-2018 01:12:25 :%LINK-I-Up: gi2, aggregated (1)

09-Feb-2018 01:12:25 :%LINK-W-Down: gi2

09-Feb-2018 01:12:24 :%LINK-I-Up: gi11, aggregated (1)

09-Feb-2018 01:12:24 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicRemoved: gi19 SFP port is not present

09-Feb-2018 01:12:24 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicDetected: gi18 SFP port is present

09-Feb-2018 01:12:24 :%LINK-W-Down: gi11

09-Feb-2018 01:12:24 :%LINK-I-Up: gi11

09-Feb-2018 01:12:23 :%LINK-I-Up: gi17

09-Feb-2018 01:12:23 :%LINK-I-Up: gi13

09-Feb-2018 01:12:23 :%LINK-I-Up: gi4

09-Feb-2018 01:12:23 :%LINK-I-Up: gi3

09-Feb-2018 01:12:23 :%LINK-I-Up: gi2

09-Feb-2018 01:12:23 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicDetected: gi19 SFP port is present

09-Feb-2018 01:12:23 :%NSFP-I-SFPGibicRemoved: gi18 SFP port is not present

------------