cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
860
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies

SFP and Mode Conditioning Patch Cable

bert.barilleau
Beginner
Beginner

Is it safe to assume any SFP designed for single mode fiber  (i.e., MGBLH1) can work with multi-mode fiber if using a mode conditioning patch cable?

1 Reply 1

Daniele Giordano
Collaborator
Collaborator

It should work. The "mode conditioner" adds a loss in your optical link, typically 2 db.

If you want be sure you must do a link budget.

Regards.

Getting Started

Find answers to your questions by entering keywords or phrases in the Search bar above. New here? Use these resources to familiarize yourself with the community:

Switch products supported in this community
Cisco Business Product Family
  • CBS110
  • CBS220
  • CBS250
  • CBS350
Cisco Switching Product Family
  • 110
  • 200
  • 220
  • 250
  • 300
  • 350
  • 350X
  • 550X
Recognize Your Peers