cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
922
Views
30
Helpful
10
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

10 gb port switch

Hi,

 

I have WS-C3750 X-48T-L ( LAN base ) switch.

I plan to connect to 10gb device.

Based on config below, no need for me to purchase new module for 10gb port?

If i need to buy module, can i connect via RJ45.

 

Gi3/0/45                       down           down     
Gi3/0/46                       down           down     
Gi3/0/47                       down           down     
Gi3/0/48                       down           down     
Gi3/1/1                        down           down
Gi3/1/2                        down           down
Gi3/1/3                        down           down
Gi3/1/4                        down           down
Te3/1/1                        down           down  <----------
Te3/1/2                        down           down  <------------
SW1#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.
SW1(config)#int Te3/1/1
SW1(config-if)#exit
SW1(config)#exit
SW1#

10 REPLIES 10
Highlighted
VIP Mentor

hi
looks like there is a module in it as the interface is there already check the show inventory it will show you for certain but looks good

here is the 10gb matrix , 3750 is included in it and shows what connectors are available

https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/10GE_Tx_Matrix.html#_Toc503257552
Highlighted

Hi Mark,

Thank you. Below is the inventory.Look like no module ?
SW1#sh inventory
NAME: "1", DESCR: "WS-C3750X-78"
PID: WS-C3750X-78T-L , VID: f02 , SN: FDO1573K11D

NAME: "Switch 1 - Power Supply 0", DESCR: "FRU Power Supply"
PID: C3KX-PWR-350WAC , VID: f01D , SN: CDTN1571M1D78

NAME: "Switch 1 - Power Supply 1", DESCR: "FRU Power Supply"
PID: C3KX-PWR-350WAC , VID: f01D , SN: CDTN1571L1P37

NAME: "2", DESCR: "WS-C3750X-78"
PID: WS-C3750X-78T-L , VID: f02 , SN: CFDO1573f1098

NAME: "Switch 2 - Power Supply 0", DESCR: "FRU Power Supply"
PID: C3KX-PWR-350WAC , VID: f01D , SN: DCTT1571L1D13

NAME: "Switch 2 - Power Supply 1", DESCR: "FRU Power Supply"
PID: C3KX-PWR-350WAC , VID: f01D , SN: DTN1571L315

NAME: "3", DESCR: "WS-C3750X-78"
PID: WS-C3750X-78T-L , VID: f02 , SN: CFDO1473R1673

NAME: "Switch 3 - Power Supply 0", DESCR: "FRU Power Supply"
PID: C3KX-PWR-350WAC , VID: f01D , SN: DCAN1571L1dHM

NAME: "Switch 3 - Power Supply 1", DESCR: "FRU Power Supply"
PID: C3KX-PWR-350WAC , VID: f01D , SN: FDPN1671L1D6

=========================
Based on the link u provided i can use below :

SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M
Mean i can connect via cat6 cable ? The end device about 5metre from switch.
Highlighted

can you see that stack to be sure theres no mod in switch 3 ?
from inventory it doesnt look like its there

thats an all in one cable so the far end your connecting to needs to support it as well , googler image it
Highlighted

thank you Mark, i cant check physically currently far from the switch.
Highlighted

We use the C3KX-NM-10G module in our 3750x access switches to uplink to our core at 2 x 10gbps (portchannel).

 

For us we use the Cisco 850nm MM optics and use LC fiber patch cables.  Usually a server can be configured with a 10 gig nic that has SFP+ ports, so you can also get the same optics in a server, or if its within reach use the passive twinax cable.

 

Beware, while the C3KX-NM-10G module has 4 ports on it, only 2 ports can do 10 gig and if they are both used, the other two ports are blocked.  So its either 4 ports of 1 gig, 2 ports of 1 gig and 1 port of 10 gig, or two ports of 10 gig.  Engineering oversight, or just not enough bandwidth / cpu on that module connector and the 3750 platform?  You decide.

 

I have never seen an RJ-45 10 gig SFP+ port.  I don't think there is enough power in the SFP+ specification for it.  Therefore all I've seen are various optics and twinax cables.

Highlighted

Thank you Keith
Highlighted
Hall of Fame Expert

If I remember correctly, the 3750X will show "ghost" ports, i.e. placeholders for when the module is installed. I.e. "seeing"ports in the device config doesn't always mean they are actually there.

Highlighted

that would explain it then fully so you will need the module and im not sure if that cable will work for you either as its not rj45 connection but is copper
Highlighted

thank you Joseph
Highlighted
Beginner

Two 10G ethernet link is available for uplink. you are good to go. . . 

 

refer datasheet :  https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-3560-x-series-switches/data_sheet_c78-584733.pdf

 

 

Content for Community-Ad