cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
372
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies
Beginner

3750X SFP/SFP+ Selection for SMF (Fiber Identification)

I am having a hard time trying to figure out which SFP or SFP+ that I need to purchase for a couple of 3750X that I have.

There will be SMF ran between the two and I will be utilizing an existing fiber run. I am including two photo's I have of the fiber in case it will help identify its properties.

I am hoping that someone who knows a bit more about fiber is able to look at this and tell me which SFP module will support this particular fiber run.

The following is the link to the 3750-X supported SFP/SFP+.

Installation Notes for the Catalyst 3750-X and 3560-X Network Modules - Cisco

In case it matters, my two 3750-X's both have the C3KX-NM-10G  module.

________

Quiktron Fiber Test Report

Description: Single-mode Multifiber

Part Number: 806-442-375SIAHDPE

Serial Number: 11807054

Order Number: 1480504

Length: 375 FT

Test Date: 9/18/2017 9:58 AM

Fiber 1:    SC 1310nm(A) = -0.09dB  /  SC 1550nm(A) = -0.42dB  /  SC 1310nm(B) = -0.07dB  /  SC 1550nm(B) = -0.40dB

Fiber 2:    SC 1310nm(A) = -0.03dB  /  SC 1550nm(A) = -0.09dB  /  SC 1310nm(B) = -0.01dB  /  SC 1550nm(B) = -0.07dB

....

________

06/07  OFCP (UL) c(UL)   6 SMF TERAFLEX A1

SUPERIOR ESSEX OPTICAL FIBER CABLE

________



Thanks,


Brandon

Everyone's tags (3)
3 REPLIES 3

Re: 3750X SFP/SFP+ Selection for SMF (Fiber Identification)

Since you ran a SMF (Single Mode Fiber)and the distance is 375 FT, you will have to use GLC-LH-SM=, see table 5 of the link you have provided.

Highlighted
Contributor

Re: 3750X SFP/SFP+ Selection for SMF (Fiber Identification)

Advisor

Re: 3750X SFP/SFP+ Selection for SMF (Fiber Identification)

If you wish to use 10Gb speed then you will need SFP-10G-LR. This is what I would use because of the NM-10G module in the switch. The GLC SKUs are for 1Gb speed but of course are less expensive.

I hope this is helpful.

CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad
July's Community Spotlight Awards