cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
1009
Views
15
Helpful
4
Replies

CATOS command to find GBIC type

paul.2.smith
Beginner
Beginner

Could anyone tell me the CATOS command I would need to run to find out the GBIC types in the modules of a Cat4006?

It has a Supervisor Engine II WS-X4013.

I don't have access to the switch and need someone to run the command locally for me.

Thanks

1 Accepted Solution

Accepted Solutions

Hi,

When you issue "show port status" you should see as below:-

Port  Name               Status     Vlan       Level  Duplex Speed Type
----- ------------------ ---------- ---------- ------ ------ ----- ------------
 1/1                     disable    1          normal   full  1000 1000BaseSX
 1/2                     disable    1          normal   full  1000 1000BaseSX

This tell you that your ports on the supyII are 1000BaseSX = Short haul - multimode

Hope this helps

Regards

Alex

Regards, Alex. Please rate useful posts.

View solution in original post

4 Replies 4

garethpeart
Participant
Participant

Well, you could try "Show sprom <mod/port>"

That should get you the details you need. The following is the output from one of our old CATOS 6509

langonz180 (enable) sh sprom 9/1
GBIC Serial EEPROM Contents:
Common block:
Identifier : GBIC [0x01]
Connector : SC connector [0x01]
Transceiver
Speed : [0x00]
Media : [0x00]
Technology : [0x00]
Link Length : [0x02]
GE Comp Codes : [0x00]
SONET Comp Codes : [0x00]
Encoding : 8B10B [0x01]
BR, Nominal : 13x100 MHz [0x0d]
Length(9u) : 100 x 100 m [0x64]
Length(50u) : 55 x 10 m [0x37]
Length(62.5u) : 55 x 10 m
[0x37]
Length(Copper) : GBIC does not support copper cables,
or the length information must be determined from
the transceiver technology. [0x00]
Vendor Name : CISCO-AGILENT
Vendor OUI : 0x0 0x30 0xd3
Vendor PN : QFCT-5699
Vendor rev : 0000
CC_BASE : 0xc7

Extended ID Fields
Options : Loss of Signal implemented TX_FAULT signal implemented TX_DISABLE is implemented and disables the serial output
BR, max : Unspecified
BR, min : Unspecified
Vendor SN : A10030360
Date code : 021026
CC_EXT : 0x33

Hello Paul,

You can issue 'show version' in CatOS to see what you are looking for.

This link will explain you stuffs more:

http://cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps700/products_tech_note09186a00801c1e9a.shtml#catos

Hope it Helps..

-GI

Rate if it helpss

Hi,

When you issue "show port status" you should see as below:-

Port  Name               Status     Vlan       Level  Duplex Speed Type
----- ------------------ ---------- ---------- ------ ------ ----- ------------
 1/1                     disable    1          normal   full  1000 1000BaseSX
 1/2                     disable    1          normal   full  1000 1000BaseSX

This tell you that your ports on the supyII are 1000BaseSX = Short haul - multimode

Hope this helps

Regards

Alex

Regards, Alex. Please rate useful posts.

paul.2.smith
Beginner
Beginner

Thanks, that's just what I needed to find out

Getting Started

Find answers to your questions by entering keywords or phrases in the Search bar above. New here? Use these resources to familiarize yourself with the community:

Recognize Your Peers