cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
173
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

cisco 4500x-16 SFP GLC-SH-MMD not showing in show int transceiver

Team,

switch 4500x-16 with SFP+ with single mode modules are working but tried GLC-SX-MMD multimode 1 Gig module

and even though it shows light but not up. not connected with "show interface ten2/1/18" cmd. Show inventory shows the module detected but not working.

We tried another same type module but result is same.

Pls help with your finding and solution

Thx

 

2 REPLIES 2
Highlighted
Enthusiast

Re: cisco 4500x-16 SFP GLC-SH-MMD not showing in show int transceiver

Did you try setting the speed manually to 1G
Highlighted
Hall of Fame Community Legend

Re: cisco 4500x-16 SFP GLC-SH-MMD not showing in show int transceiver

Try to shut/no shut the port.
CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad