cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements

203
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

Cisco GBIC question

I am connecting two 3750's to two 4948's. The 3750's have two multi-mode GBICs in ports 25/26 and are trunked together.

I am adding two 4948's to the mix and plan on using ports 27/28 on the existing 3750 to connect to the first two GBIC ports on the 4948.

The existing GBIC's on the 3750 are multi-mode GBIC.s My question is this; can I have both multi-mode and single mode GBIC's on my 3750's ?

Or do they all have to be one or the other ? i.e. all single mode or all multi-mode ?

Thanks for your input folks....

Everyone's tags (3)
2 REPLIES 2
Cisco Employee

Re: Cisco GBIC question

Rob,

Whats the SFP at the other end?

More info : https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2148486

Regards

Inayath

Beginner

Cisco GBIC question

There is no reason you can't have some ports using Single-Mode and others using Multi-Mode. A switch does not have to be configured for one or the other.

CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad
July's Community Spotlight Awards