cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
789
Views
25
Helpful
13
Replies
Highlighted

Cisco WS-C3560X-24T-S switch Single strand bidirectional fiber not working

Hi, I am trying to connect 2 3560X-24T switches using single strand bidirectional fiber with GOXS-BI5312-20D SFP module. the sfp is third party, and it is not working. the interface is not coming up also. Any one have any idea how to make it working?? I dont have any cisco make sfp module for this. Unnikrishnan
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Hall of Fame Community Legend

Could be a faulty optical module.

View solution in original post

13 REPLIES 13
Highlighted
Advisor

Does "show inventory" recognise the SFP?

Highlighted

show inventory result is as follows

NAME: "GigabitEthernet1/2", DESCR: "1000BaseLX SFP"
PID: , VID: , SN: *****************

it doesnt show the PID and VID, I believe it is because of non cisco..
Highlighted
Hall of Fame Community Legend

Could be a fault with the fibre optic cable.
Highlighted

HI,

I have tested the fiber optic cable, and sure it is fine. I have another sfp for using the fiber pair. that works properly. I am using a strand from that pair for testing bidirectional sfp.
Highlighted
Rising star

Hi,

My view is that for the BIDI SFP connection you would need different modules at each end, ie when using GOXS-BI5312-20D at one end you would need GOXS-BI3512-20D at the other end. These can operate in pairs with their TX/RX wavelengts swapped. Eg. GOXS-BI5312-20D TX operates at 1550nm, RX at 1310 nm, while GOXS-BI3512-20D TX operates at 1310 nm, RX at 1550 nm.

Best regards,

Antonin

Highlighted
VIP Expert

Hello,

 

on a side note, try the two commands below (I am not sure if the 3560 supports them though):

 

3560(config)# no errdisable detect cause gbic-invalid
3560(config)# service unsupported-transceiver

Highlighted

Thanks for reply..
"service unsupported-transceiver" command not available..
not working with first command..
Highlighted

Hello,

 

service unsupported-transceiver

 

might be a hidden command, did you type the entire line in and hit ENTER ?

Highlighted

If you remove the SFP and plug it back in - what appears in the log?
Highlighted

@amikat, I will try that..
@philip, will check it..
Highlighted
Hall of Fame Community Legend

Could be a faulty optical module.

View solution in original post

Highlighted

thanks for all replies..
suspects faulty sfp. will update the post after replacing it.
~Unni
Highlighted

Hi more over a solution, atleast I found that the fault is with module, and sorry for the delay in response.. This much time took to replace the faulty module... :)
Content for Community-Ad