cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
251
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies
Beginner

combination HPE (QSFP28 port) and Cisco (SFP+ port)?

Hi All,

Is it do able?

 

Our assumption for connection between ToR and Core is below pictures.

[Q1] Is this combination OK that HPE (QSFP28 port) and Cisco (SFP+ port)?

[Q2] Do you have any past experiences integrating with HPE switch?

 

HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver (JG325B) <-> 

Connect using any 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Break-Out cable <-> 

Cisco SFP-10G-SR=

Everyone's tags (4)
3 REPLIES 3
Highlighted
VIP Mentor

Re: combination HPE (QSFP28 port) and Cisco (SFP+ port)?

Hello


@adithyo.wijaya wrote:

Our assumption for connection between ToR and Core is below pictures.

[Q1] Is this combination OK that HPE (QSFP28 port) and Cisco (SFP+ port)?

[Q2] Do you have any past experiences integrating with HPE switch?

 

HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver (JG325B) <-> 

Connect using any 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Break-Out cable <-> 

Cisco SFP-10G-SR=


The compatibility of the sfp's look okay , My understanding those HPE modules should run at 10GB, So the only question is how far away from each other are these switches? - As the modules you are showing a short range fiber modules.



kind regards
Paul

Please rate and mark posts accordingly if you have found any of the information provided useful.
It will hopefully assist others with similar issues in the future
Highlighted
Beginner

Re: combination HPE (QSFP28 port) and Cisco (SFP+ port)?

Hi. Thank you.

After the rack layout is confirmed, let me check the distance of between these switches.

1 question, does Cisco provide the 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Break-Out cable?

And how long is this cable maximum length generally? ( 7 meters?)
Highlighted
VIP Expert

Re: combination HPE (QSFP28 port) and Cisco (SFP+ port)?

1 question, does Cisco provide the 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Break-Out cable?
Yes.

And how long is this cable maximum length generally? ( 7 meters?) I think 7m is max but you can probably talk to this company (see below link) and they can customize a larger length for you.
CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad