cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
463
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies
adithyo.wijaya
Beginner

combination HPE (QSFP28 port) and Cisco (SFP+ port)?

Hi All,

Is it do able?

 

Our assumption for connection between ToR and Core is below pictures.

[Q1] Is this combination OK that HPE (QSFP28 port) and Cisco (SFP+ port)?

[Q2] Do you have any past experiences integrating with HPE switch?

 

HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver (JG325B) <-> 

Connect using any 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Break-Out cable <-> 

Cisco SFP-10G-SR=

3 REPLIES 3
paul driver
VIP Expert

Hello


@adithyo.wijaya wrote:

Our assumption for connection between ToR and Core is below pictures.

[Q1] Is this combination OK that HPE (QSFP28 port) and Cisco (SFP+ port)?

[Q2] Do you have any past experiences integrating with HPE switch?

 

HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver (JG325B) <-> 

Connect using any 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Break-Out cable <-> 

Cisco SFP-10G-SR=


The compatibility of the sfp's look okay , My understanding those HPE modules should run at 10GB, So the only question is how far away from each other are these switches? - As the modules you are showing a short range fiber modules.


Please rate and mark as an accepted solution if you have found any of the information provided useful.
This then could assist others on these forums to find a valuable answer and broadens the community’s global network.

Kind Regards
Paul

Hi. Thank you.

After the rack layout is confirmed, let me check the distance of between these switches.

1 question, does Cisco provide the 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Break-Out cable?

And how long is this cable maximum length generally? ( 7 meters?)

1 question, does Cisco provide the 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Break-Out cable?
Yes.

And how long is this cable maximum length generally? ( 7 meters?) I think 7m is max but you can probably talk to this company (see below link) and they can customize a larger length for you.