cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements

160
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

Connecting Nexus 7k f2E to Cisco 6509-e 10g module

Hi,

 

We are currently migrating from 6509-e switches to the new nexus 7009. I have f2e card module and I want to connect via dark fiber one of my SPF (SPF-10G-SR) in one of my existing 6509-e but currently we only have 1G interface and we might upgrade and buy another module to support 10G. Can you please advise which 10g module available for 6509-e that will be compatible on my nexus 7009 f2e card. thank you...

2 REPLIES 2
Highlighted

Hi If you are looking for

Hi

 If you are looking for single mode , below SFP are compatible 

Cisco SFP-10G-LR

The Cisco 10GBASE-LR Module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X

The Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X is a multirate 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LW and OTU2/OTU2e module for extended operating temperature range. It supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco SFP-10G-ER

The Cisco 10GBASE-ER Module supports a link length of up to 40 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF,G.652).

Cisco SFP-10G-ZR

The Cisco SFP-10G-ZR is a multirate 10GBASE-ZR, 10GBASE-ZW and OTU2/OTU2e module. It supports link lengths of up to about 80 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652). This interface is not specified as part of the 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard and is instead built according to Cisco specifications.

For Multimode 

 

Cisco SFP-10G-SR

The Cisco 10GBASE-SR Module supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are possible.

 

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/nexus-7000-series-switches/data_sheet_c78-720322.html

HTH

Sandy

Highlighted
Beginner

Hi,Yes I am looking for a

Hi,

Yes I am looking for a single mode fiber, however i need a 10G hardware module that  support 10G to use on my Cisco 6509-e switch that i could put in one of the available slot  I know from the f2e module i can use the SFP-10G-ER but what about on my 6509 switch? 

CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad