cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
280
Views
5
Helpful
8
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

Need SFP and cabling assistance to connect C9200L-48P-4G(Gi1/1/1-4) and WS-C2960S-48FPD-L(Te4/0/1-4)

Hi Cisco Community,

 

I want to connect 1G Switch to 10G Switch . Can you please let me know what kind of cable and SFP will require at both end?

 

Uplink Switch :  C9200L-48P-4G with 1G capability

Access Switch : WS-C2960S-48FPD-L with 10G capability

 

 

Pratik Patel

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
VIP Mentor

Depends on distance, you should go with SFP 1GB both the side  MMF

 

https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/gigabit-ethernet-gbic-sfp-modules/datasheet-c78-366584.html

BB
*** Rate All Helpful Responses ***

View solution in original post

8 REPLIES 8
Highlighted
VIP Mentor

Depends on distance, you should go with SFP 1GB both the side  MMF

 

https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/gigabit-ethernet-gbic-sfp-modules/datasheet-c78-366584.html

BB
*** Rate All Helpful Responses ***

View solution in original post

Highlighted

Thank you Balaji for reply,

 

My both switches are on different floor and we are using patch panel to connect floors. Can you please suggest cable type I should use ?

 

 

 

Pratik Patel

Highlighted
Hall of Fame Community Legend

Not going to work:  Both ends must use optics with the same speed.  It is either SFP at both ends or SFP+ at both ends and not a mix of SFP and SFP+.

Highlighted

Hi Leo,

 

I am going to use 1G SFP at both end with MMF fiber, please let me know if you think it still won't work.

 

 

 

Pratik

Highlighted
Hall of Fame Community Legend


@pratikpatel18 wrote:

I am going to use 1G SFP at both end with MMF fiber


What are the exact models/SKU of the optics used?

Highlighted

Hi Leo, 

 

Please find the SFP and Cable details below:

 

SFP type1000Base-SX

Cable Type:  LC to LC Fiber  10Gb Multimode(MMF) OM3 Duplex 50/125 3-Meter (10ft), for Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-SX

 

 

Pratik Patel

Highlighted
Hall of Fame Community Legend

That will work.

Highlighted

Thank you Leo,

 

 

Pratik 

Content for Community-Ad