cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements
Join Customer Connection to register!
823
Views
0
Helpful
4
Replies
Alexandr Gurbo
Beginner

Nexus 92300YC and 1G tranceivers

Does Nexus 92300YC support 1G SFP tranceivers(copper and fiber)?

Support 1G required for migration purposes.

4 REPLIES 4
Mark Malone
VIP Mentor

yes you can use the matrix to see exactly what each model supports

https://tmgmatrix.cisco.com/home

Hello Mark,

Thank you for answer.

I also checked compatability on https://tmgmatrix.cisco.com/home before creating this post.

In the document "Cisco Nexus 92300YC NX-OS Mode Hardware Installation Guide" I see mentiond about 10 or 25 Gbit speed for downlink ports.

In the datasheet document for Cisco Nexus 92300YC Switch, mentiond about 1/10/25 Gbit speed for downlink ports.

Which document or resource to believe?

 

The matrix is correct they support GLC TE and SX-MMD SFPs , just make sure your on the correct image it says that supports them NX-OS-703I6.1
Mark Malone
VIP Mentor

 
Filters Selected
Showing 1 Network Device Product Family Results
C9200X
 
 
 
 
Mouse over icon to view notes

Click on Network Device Product ID or Transceiver Product ID to be directed to data sheets
 
 

C9200

  Transceiver Description Software Release
Network Device Product ID Transceiver Product ID Data Rate Form Factor Reach Cable Type Media Connector Type Transceiver Type Case Temp DOM HW Capable Minimum DOM SW
C9200-NM-4G GLC-GE-100FX 100 Mbps SFP 2km Duplex Fiber MMF LC Optic 0 to 70C N IOS XE 16.10.1
GLC-T

End Of Sale

10/100/1000 Mbps SFP 100m Cat5e/6A Copper RJ-45 Optic 0 to 70C N IOS XE 16.10.1
GLC-TE 10/100/1000 Mbps SFP 100m Cat5e/6A Copper RJ-45 Optic -5 to 85C N IOS XE 16.10.1
GLC-ZX-SM

End Of Sale

1 Gbps SFP 70km Duplex Fiber SMF LC Optic 0 to 70C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
GLC-BX-D 1 Gbps SFP 10km Single-strand SMF LC Optic 0 to 70C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
GLC-BX-U 1 Gbps SFP 10km Single-strand SMF LC Optic 0 to 70C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
GLC-EX-SMD 1 Gbps SFP 40km Duplex Fiber SMF LC Optic -5 to 85C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
GLC-SX-MMD 1 Gbps SFP 1km Duplex Fiber MMF LC Optic -5 to 85C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
GLC-LH-SMD 1 Gbps SFP 550m Duplex Fiber MMF LC Optic -5 to 85C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
GLC-LH-SMD 1 Gbps SFP 10km Duplex Fiber SMF LC Optic -5 to 85C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
GLC-ZX-SMD 1 Gbps SFP 70km Duplex Fiber SMF LC Optic 0 to 70C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
CWDM-SFP-XXXX 1 Gbps SFP 100km Duplex Fiber SMF LC Optic 0 to 70C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
C9200-NM-4X GLC-GE-100FX 100 Mbps SFP 2km Duplex Fiber MMF LC Optic 0 to 70C N IOS XE 16.10.1
SFP-10G-SR 10 Gbps SFP+ 300m (OM3) Duplex Fiber MMF LC Optic 0 to 70C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
SFP-10G-SR 10 Gbps SFP+ 400m (OM4) Duplex Fiber MMF LC Optic 0 to 70C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
SFP-10G-SR-S 10 Gbps SFP+ 300m (OM3) Duplex Fiber MMF LC Optic 0 to 70C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
SFP-10G-SR-S 10 Gbps SFP+ 400m (OM4) Duplex Fiber MMF LC Optic 0 to 70C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
SFP-10G-LRM 10 Gbps SFP+ 220m Duplex Fiber MMF LC Optic 0 to 70C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
SFP-10G-LRM 10 Gbps SFP+ 300m Duplex Fiber SMF LC Optic 0 to 70C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
SFP-10G-LR 10 Gbps SFP+ 10km Duplex Fiber SMF LC Optic 0 to 70C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
SFP-10G-LR-S 10 Gbps SFP+ 10km Duplex Fiber SMF LC Optic 0 to 70C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
SFP-10G-ER 10 Gbps SFP+ 40km Duplex Fiber SMF LC Optic 0 to 70C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
SFP-10G-ER-S 10 Gbps SFP+ 40km Duplex Fiber SMF LC Optic 0 to 70C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
SFP-10G-ZR 10 Gbps SFP+ 80km Duplex Fiber SMF LC Optic 0 to 70C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
SFP-10G-ZR-S 10 Gbps SFP+ 80km Duplex Fiber SMF LC Optic 0 to 70C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
SFP-H10GB-CU1M 10 Gbps SFP+ 1m N/A (Incl AOC and DAC) DAC N/A Cable 0 to 70C N IOS XE 16.10.1
SFP-H10GB-CU3M 10 Gbps SFP+ 3m N/A (Incl AOC and DAC) DAC N/A Cable 0 to 70C N IOS XE 16.10.1
SFP-H10GB-CU5M 10 Gbps SFP+ 5m N/A (Incl AOC and DAC) DAC N/A Cable 0 to 70C N IOS XE 16.10.1
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M 10 Gbps SFP+ 7m N/A (Incl AOC and DAC) DAC N/A Cable 0 to 70C N IOS XE 16.10.1
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M 10 Gbps SFP+ 10m N/A (Incl AOC and DAC) DAC N/A Cable 0 to 70C N IOS XE 16.10.1
SFP-10G-AOC1M 10 Gbps SFP+ 1m N/A (Incl AOC and DAC) AOC N/A Cable 0 to 70C N IOS XE 16.10.1
SFP-10G-AOC2M 10 Gbps SFP+ 2m N/A (Incl AOC and DAC) AOC N/A Cable 0 to 70C N IOS XE 16.10.1
SFP-10G-AOC3M 10 Gbps SFP+ 3m N/A (Incl AOC and DAC) AOC N/A Cable 0 to 70C N IOS XE 16.10.1
SFP-10G-AOC5M 10 Gbps SFP+ 5m N/A (Incl AOC and DAC) AOC N/A Cable 0 to 70C N IOS XE 16.10.1
SFP-10G-AOC7M 10 Gbps SFP+ 7m N/A (Incl AOC and DAC) AOC N/A Cable 0 to 70C N IOS XE 16.10.1
SFP-10G-AOC10M 10 Gbps SFP+ 10m N/A (Incl AOC and DAC) AOC N/A Cable 0 to 70C N IOS XE 16.10.1
DWDM-SFP10G-XX.XX 10 Gbps SFP+ 80km Duplex Fiber SMF LC Optic 0 to 70C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
GLC-T

End Of Sale

10/100/1000 Mbps SFP 100m Cat5e/6A Copper RJ-45 Optic 0 to 70C N IOS XE 16.10.1
GLC-TE 10/100/1000 Mbps SFP 100m Cat5e/6A Copper RJ-45 Optic -5 to 85C N IOS XE 16.10.1
GLC-ZX-SM

End Of Sale

1 Gbps SFP 70km Duplex Fiber SMF LC Optic 0 to 70C Y IOS XE 16.10.1
GLC-BX-D 1 Gbps SFP 10km Single-strand SMF LC Optic 0 to 70C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
GLC-BX-U 1 Gbps SFP 10km Single-strand SMF LC Optic 0 to 70C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
GLC-EX-SMD 1 Gbps SFP 40km Duplex Fiber SMF LC Optic -5 to 85C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
GLC-SX-MMD 1 Gbps SFP 1km Duplex Fiber MMF LC Optic -5 to 85C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
GLC-LH-SMD 1 Gbps SFP 550m Duplex Fiber MMF LC Optic -5 to 85C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
GLC-LH-SMD 1 Gbps SFP 10km Duplex Fiber SMF LC Optic -5 to 85C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
GLC-ZX-SMD 1 Gbps SFP 70km Duplex Fiber SMF LC Optic -5 to 85C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
CWDM-SFP-XXXX 1 Gbps SFP 100km Duplex Fiber SMF LC Optic 0 to 70C Y IOS XE 16.10.1 IOS XE 16.10.1
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M 10 Gbps SFP+ 1.5m N/A (Incl AOC and DAC) DAC N/A Cable 0 to 70C N IOS XE 16.10.1
SFP-H10GB-CU2M 10 Gbps SFP+ 2m N/A (Incl AOC and DAC) DAC N/A Cable 0 to 70C N IOS XE 16.10.1
SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M 10 Gbps SFP+ 2.5m N/A (Incl AOC and DAC) DAC N/A Cable 0 to 70C N IOS XE 16.10.1