cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements

Ask the Expert- SD-WAN

349
Views
5
Helpful
10
Replies
Beginner

speed challenge.

Hi all,

I am facing slow data transfer in my LAN. In the LAN I have one Cisco 3850 L3 switch connected to Cisco 2960 L2 switch in another block through fiber link. When we transfer file from Server to PC I am getting about 1 MB/sec to 2 MB/sec and if we transfer file from PC to server then speed is 90 to 100 Mbps.

THANKS
MANISH MANWAL
2 ACCEPTED SOLUTIONS

Accepted Solutions
Beginner

Re: cisco 2960 and 3850 port config and port stats

Yes, drops seem to be a problem. You need to align your hardware selection and either use single or multi-mode:

 

  • Multi-mode cable end-to-end and SX optics, or
  • Single-mode cable end-to-end and LX/LH optics

The selection is usually based on the availability of installed cable and the distance that you need to go.

 

Hope this helps,

 

Dave

Beginner

Re: cisco 2960 and 3850 port config and port stats

backbone is single mode. so we need to change fiber patch cable from LIU to switch. multi mode to single mode. right?
THANKS
MANISH MANWAL
10 REPLIES 10
VIP Advisor

Re: speed challenge.

can you do the file upload/download, as close to the server as you can an make the components in the path shorter.

because this is not necessarily a network problem. can you pump the file from one server to the other on the same host?

Please remember to rate useful posts, by clicking on the stars below.

Beginner

Re: speed challenge.

when i am transfer file between servers that are connected int same switch then speed is more then 500 Mbps. the problem in up-link fiber. connected to our core switch.
is that any problem if we have fiber backbone is single mode but Patch cable is multi mode
THANKS
MANISH MANWAL
Hall of Fame Community Legend

Re: speed challenge.

What is the transfer speed from a PC to PC (same switch) vs server to server (same switch)?

Wait ... server?  Connected to a 3850?  

 

Beginner

Re: speed challenge.

servers connected to switch 2960, then switch 2960 connected to 3850. server to server speed is more the 500 Mbps.
THANKS
MANISH MANWAL
VIP Advisor

Re: speed challenge.

Send us config of fibre link port and interface stats. See if its clocking up errors. Cheers

Please remember to rate useful posts, by clicking on the stars below.

Beginner

cisco 2960 and 3850 port config and port stats

please find the attachment for port stats and port config. in both switch

THANKS
MANISH MANWAL
Beginner

Re: cisco 2960 and 3850 port config and port stats

Yes, drops seem to be a problem. You need to align your hardware selection and either use single or multi-mode:

 

  • Multi-mode cable end-to-end and SX optics, or
  • Single-mode cable end-to-end and LX/LH optics

The selection is usually based on the availability of installed cable and the distance that you need to go.

 

Hope this helps,

 

Dave

Beginner

Re: cisco 2960 and 3850 port config and port stats

backbone is single mode. so we need to change fiber patch cable from LIU to switch. multi mode to single mode. right?
THANKS
MANISH MANWAL
Highlighted
Beginner

Re: cisco 2960 and 3850 port config and port stats

Hi Manish,

 

That is correct, but you will also have to change the SFPs to single-mode ones (1000BaseLX). The part code is GLC-LH-SM.

 

Hope this helps,

 

Dave

VIP Advisor

Re: cisco 2960 and 3850 port config and port stats

Hello

You may also consider using mode conditioning cabling, These can be used in certain circumstances between SM/MM fibre patching



kind regards
Paul

Please rate and mark posts accordingly if you have found any of the information provided useful.
It will hopefully assist others with similar issues in the future
CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad
July's Community Spotlight Awards