cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements

Community Helping Community

2195
Views
0
Helpful
4
Replies
Highlighted
Beginner

Using SFP-10G-SR over SMF

Hi!

One of my clients had new single mode fibers installed, but not only between distant buildings on his campus: all available fibers in-/outside their buildings.

They want to use a pair of Nexus 3548 and about 12-18 C2960S with 10G uplinks (about 100 - 300 m length per access switch).

Ciscos data sheet für 10G transceivers states, that SFP-10G-SR  transceiver are for multi mode fibers only, but not for single mode fibers.

Is there any "cheap" (but supported) solution to avoid the use of SFP-10-LR transceivers for every uplink connection (more than 20)?

TIA,

  Chris

Everyone's tags (4)
4 REPLIES 4
Hall of Fame Master

Using SFP-10G-SR over SMF

SFP-10G-LRM

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6974.html

For further cost saving you can evaluate products from third-party.

Beginner

Using SFP-10G-SR over SMF

Hi!

There's a problem with the SFP-10G-LRM transceivers: They aren't listed neither in the Nexus 3000 series compability list nor in the transceiver list (for Nexus 3548).

Informations about the SFP-10G-LRM modules a rare and only a few dealers have them in stock/can order them.

3rd party components are not an option: It doesn't have to be that "cheap".

Thx for your answers!

Hall of Fame Community Legend

Using SFP-10G-SR over SMF

Hall of Fame Community Legend

Using SFP-10G-SR over SMF

Further to what Paolo has posted, if you are going to get the SFP+ from third parties, make sure the modules have been re-flashed with Cisco's IDPROM values.

There's another method, a command, but I'm not going to mention it here.  You'll need to Google it. 

CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad