cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements

2350
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies
Beginner

X2-10GB-LRM to SFP-10G-SR= Compatibility

Hi,

Can you help me in this ?

I have two 10Gig modules.

On 6500, i have X2-10GB-LRM  and on 3750-x i have SFP-10G-SR= .

you can use it with fiber cable and patch cord to connect the two devices?

thanks

3 REPLIES 3
VIP Expert

X2-10GB-LRM to SFP-10G-SR= Compatibility

Hi,

No, your optics are not compatible.  You need to have the same optics (MM to MM or SM to SM) on both the 6500 and 3750.

HTH

Highlighted
Beginner

X2-10GB-LRM to SFP-10G-SR= Compatibility

Hello,

SFP-10G-SR is a MMF and it uses a LC duplex connector.
X2-10GB-LRM is also a MMF and it uses LC duplex connector.

so they are compatible.

Link
-----

Under 6xxx series switches you will both transceivers as part of the supported devices.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matri/OL_6974.html#wp99798

Under 3xxx series switches:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matri/OL_6974.html#wp48759

Link for 10GBASE X2 modules:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6574/product_data_sheet0900aecd801f92aa.html

10 transceiver modules compatibility matrix:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6974.html

Look for Table 1 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module Models

Thank,

Haihua

Beginner

X2-10GB-LRM to SFP-10G-SR= Compatibility

both are multimode but the wavelengths are different. the LRM (longrange) runs at 1310nm the other (short range) runs at 850nm. Distances are quite similar depending on what type of MM cable you use. (few hundred metres).

So they are not compatible.

CreatePlease to create content
Content for Community-Ad
July's Community Spotlight Awards