cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
440
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies

X2-10GB-SR 10 gig module will support fijutsu primergy server 10 gig module or not

Breeze Kuriakose
Beginner
Beginner

Hi we got a requirnment for 2 number of  X2-10GB-SR line card WS-X45-SUP6-E in WS-C4506-E  .

Customer want to connect with Fujitsu primergy server . they have 10 gig module so i guess it will support with that.

Also a doubt this X2-10GB-SR we can directly connect the firber sc multimode cable write no aditional sfp required write .

And for my knowledge if i use CVR-X2-SFP    i think to multimode sfp we have to insert write so do we get to 10 gig ports in one slot or how is it .

Breeze Joseph Kuriakose Sr Network Engineer
1 Reply 1

Reza Sharifi
Hall of Fame Expert Hall of Fame Expert
Hall of Fame Expert

  X2-10GB-SR is a Short Range (SR) optic and so yes, your fiber needs to be Multimode with SC connectors on the switch side and whatever connector you need on the server side.  Most servers use LC, but you have to check your specific server.

HTH

Getting Started

Find answers to your questions by entering keywords or phrases in the Search bar above. New here? Use these resources to familiarize yourself with the community:

Recognize Your Peers