cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Announcements
Walkthrough Wednesdays
956
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
Melany Nolan
Beginner

CME to CUCM migration

If we want to migrate from CME to CUCM, can the license be transferred as well? or we need to buy new licenses?

besides, is co-residency with other 3rd party applications not supported if we will install the CUCM on a non-Cisco hardware?

thanks/

1 REPLY 1
Inderpal Oberoi
Cisco Employee

Hi Melany,

Yes, you can migrate to BE6000 appliance from CME with licenses. All licenses from existing platform will be migrated to the new platform depending upon your active contract services.

Please see section 4.11 in the following link:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/unified-communications/business-edition-6000/guide-c07-737625.pdf

BE6000 solution datasheet:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/unified-communications/business-edition-6000/data_sheet_c78-717454.html?cachemode=refresh

Cisco Business Edition 6000 and Cisco Business Edition 7000 Co-residency Policy Requirements

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/BE6000/Coresidency/10-x/BE6K_coRes.html

You need to order complete solution BE6K hardware bundle with the BE6K licensing.Third party hardware is not recommended with BE6K solution.

Regards

Inderpsi

Content for Community-Ad

Spotlight Awards 2021